Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

B44Postcode district

B44 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in B44 is 0.8 times the Birmingham average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 22%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Birmingham. 37,520 residents in 25 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
−22%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Birmingham average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Birmingham average (1.3× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Birmingham 014B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 011A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 011B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 014C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 011C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 011D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 014D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 011E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 011F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 011G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 008A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBirmingham 007A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 008B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 013A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 008C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBirmingham 013B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBirmingham 017A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBirmingham 013C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBirmingham 013D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBirmingham 017B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBirmingham 017C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 017D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBirmingham 022D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 008D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBirmingham 019D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 22% in 5 years Recorded crimes in B44, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,227 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,227Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,825 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,825Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,496 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,496Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,188 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,188Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,316 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,316

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Birmingham average (1.3× the England and Wales average). 92 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 11% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 11 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.2 km.
  • Lidl Kingstanding (Lidl), 730 m from the district centre
  • Asda Queslett Superstore (Asda), 2.9 km from the district centre
  • Aldi New Oscott Birmingham (Aldi), 3.0 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Witton (West Midlands) Rail Station, 3.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: St Paul's (West Midlands Metro), 6.9 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Kingsthorne Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 90 m away
  • Sundridge Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 130 m away
  • Kingsland Primary School (NC): Good (graded inspection, 2023), 230 m away
  • Kings Rise Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 240 m away
  • Twickenham Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 290 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 280 m away
  • Fortis Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 490 m away
  • E-ACT North Birmingham Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 570 m away
  • Prince Albert High School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 1.2 km away
  • The Streetly Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.4 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: KINGSTANDING CIRCLE SURGERY, 930 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2020
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Good Hope Hospital, 8.5 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery2.3
    Burglary6.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)42.8
    Drugs1.7
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.4
    Other crime2.1
    Other theft6.9
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.3
    Public order7.1
    Bicycle theft0.4
    Shoplifting3.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In B44, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 76%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 0%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 1%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 40%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 2%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 1%Other crime: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 4%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 36%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 8%Possession of weapons: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 13%Robbery: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 43%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,7276%7%76%9%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2926%3%45%45%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2533%1%13%82%1%
    Public order1949%6%66%18%1%
    Shoplifting17611%1%47%40%1%
    Other theft1601%2%48%48%2%
    Burglary1594%0%22%74%1%
    Other crime10717%7%64%8%4%
    Drugs7616%36%33%8%8%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6922%9%57%13%0%
    Robbery6713%3%40%43%0%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201614.9201715.6201816.0201919.0202021.5202125.1202225.7202322.7202421.1202519.8202620.7

    Last 12 months: 20.2 against a 10-year average of 20.5, 1% lower.

    Recorded crime in B44 is 0.8 times the Birmingham average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 22%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in B44

    Is B44 a safe place to live?
    B44 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Birmingham average.
    Is crime going up or down in B44?
    Down 22% over 5 years, from 4,227 recorded crimes a year to 3,316.
    What is the most common crime in B44?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 43 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in B44 compare with Birmingham?
    Crime severity in B44 is 0.8 times the Birmingham average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in B44?
    In B44, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 26% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in B44?
    Of 159 burglaries reported in B44 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 74% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Birmingham

    Other B postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district