Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

B16Postcode district

B16 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in B16 is 1.1 times the Birmingham average and 1.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Birmingham. 25,957 residents in 15 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
8.8/10Excellent
5-year change
−18%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Birmingham average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Birmingham average (1.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Birmingham 064A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 064B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 064C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 064D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 060C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 137A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 136A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 060D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 053A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 053B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 053C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 136C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 137C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 136E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBirmingham 136F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 18% in 5 years Recorded crimes in B16, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,817 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,817Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,234 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,234Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,127 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,127Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,333 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,333Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,115 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,115

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Birmingham average (1.8× the England and Wales average). 122 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 54% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 16% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 850 m.
  • Lidl Winson Green Birmingham (Lidl), 1000 m from the district centre
  • Morrisons Edgbaston Birmingham (Morrisons), 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Hockley Superstore (Tesco), 1.9 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Five Ways Rail Station, 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Edgbaston Village (West Midlands Metro), 1.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Shireland Hall Primary Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 680 m away
  • Oasis Academy Foundry: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.1 km away
  • St Matthew's CofE Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.2 km away
  • Shireland Technology Primary: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.5 km away
  • St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Handsworth: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 2.0 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • St Paul's School for Girls: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 570 m away
  • City Academy: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 1.2 km away
  • Harborne Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 1.3 km away
  • Lordswood Boys' School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 1.7 km away
  • King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: KARIS MEDICAL CENTRE, 540 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2019
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Midland Metropolitan University Hospital, 2.1 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery4.6
    Burglary8.9
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)50.9
    Drugs3.1
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)2.0
    Other crime1.6
    Other theft10.5
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.8
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)16.9
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.6
    Public order7.9
    Bicycle theft1.2
    Shoplifting1.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In B16, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 0%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 1%Burglary: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 0%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 63%Drugs: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 50%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 4%Possession of weapons: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 2%Robbery: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 47%Still open: 1%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,5076%5%73%14%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5173%0%15%80%1%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3303%2%42%53%0%
    Other theft2871%0%38%59%1%
    Burglary20911%0%23%66%0%
    Public order20610%1%63%24%1%
    Shoplifting1296%1%30%63%0%
    Drugs12517%50%23%6%4%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)9026%6%41%26%2%
    Robbery817%0%44%47%1%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201618.6201722.2201823.9201926.5202026.0202133.8202233.2202330.3202428.7202528.2202629.9

    Last 12 months: 28.9 against a 10-year average of 27.9, 3% higher.

    Recorded crime in B16 is 1.1 times the Birmingham average and 1.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in B16

    Is B16 a safe place to live?
    B16 scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Birmingham average.
    Is crime going up or down in B16?
    Down 18% over 5 years, from 3,817 recorded crimes a year to 3,115.
    What is the most common crime in B16?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 51 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in B16 compare with Birmingham?
    Crime severity in B16 is 1.1 times the Birmingham average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in B16?
    In B16, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 38% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in B16?
    Of 209 burglaries reported in B16 between September 2024 and August 2025, 11% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Birmingham

    Other B postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district