Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

B43Postcode district

B43 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in B43 is 0.6 times the Sandwell average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 19%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

West Bromwich, Sandwell. 30,288 residents in 19 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.8/10Good
5-year change
−19%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.6×the Sandwell average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.6× the Sandwell average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Sandwell 039C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSandwell 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSandwell 006B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSandwell 006C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSandwell 006D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSandwell 012A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSandwell 011A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSandwell 012B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSandwell 011B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSandwell 011C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSandwell 011D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSandwell 012C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSandwell 012D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 039B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWalsall 039C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 039D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWalsall 039E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 039F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWalsall 039G: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 19% in 5 years Recorded crimes in B43, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,092 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,092Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,965 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,965Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,652 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,652Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,564 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,564Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,689 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,689

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the Sandwell average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 57 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 53% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 21% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 11% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 6.5 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.9 km.
  • Asda Queslett Superstore (Asda), 2.3 km from the district centre
  • M&S Perry Barr Outlet (Marks and Spencer), 4.3 km from the district centre
  • Asda Perry Barr Superstore (Asda), 4.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station, 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Winson Green (West Midlands Metro), 5.6 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Ferndale Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 100 m away
  • Grove Vale Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 160 m away
  • Holy Name Catholic Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 280 m away
  • Meadow View Academy: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 310 m away
  • St Margaret's CofE Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 310 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Barr Beacon School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 420 m away
  • Q3 Academy Great Barr: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 640 m away
  • Hamstead Hall Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 730 m away
  • Fortis Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.3 km away
  • Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.5 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: SCOTT ARMS MEDICAL CENTRE, 660 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Midland Metropolitan University Hospital, 6.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.4
    Burglary5.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)22.2
    Drugs0.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime1.1
    Other theft4.7
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.8
    Public order4.1
    Bicycle theft0.1
    Shoplifting3.1

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In B43, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 72%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 84%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 1%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 83%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 55%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 1%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6884%8%72%14%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2431%0%14%84%0%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1525%3%34%57%1%
    Shoplifting12013%1%28%57%1%
    Burglary1064%2%11%83%0%
    Other theft961%1%43%55%0%
    Public order883%5%61%30%1%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 1% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20169.7201711.1201812.4201911.9202011.6202114.1202214.8202313.4202411.8202511.1202611.3

    Last 12 months: 11.3 against a 10-year average of 12.3, 8% lower.

    Recorded crime in B43 is 0.6 times the Sandwell average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 19%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in B43

    Is B43 a safe place to live?
    B43 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.6 times the Sandwell average.
    Is crime going up or down in B43?
    Down 19% over 5 years, from 2,092 recorded crimes a year to 1,689.
    What is the most common crime in B43?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 22 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in B43 compare with Sandwell?
    Crime severity in B43 is 0.6 times the Sandwell average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in B43?
    In B43, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 41% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in B43?
    Of 106 burglaries reported in B43 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 83% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Sandwell

    Other B postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district