Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BirminghamCouncil area

Crime in Birmingham

Recorded crime in Birmingham is 1.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

1,183,618 residents in 659 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Birmingham, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 164,872 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 2022164,872Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 156,415 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023156,415Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 143,266 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024143,266Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 137,979 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025137,979Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 141,062 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026141,062

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.6× the England and Wales average. 111 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 56% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 14% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 13 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery3.5
Burglary7.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)46.2
Drugs2.8
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)2.0
Other crime1.9
Other theft8.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)11.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.3
Public order8.3
Bicycle theft0.9
Shoplifting7.0

What crimes are recorded in Birmingham

114.1 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Birmingham in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 137,151. Home Office recorded crime: 135,086 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen5,6674.8Up 6%
Cars broken into5,0144.2Down 10%
Vehicle tampering1,3561.1Down 4%
Vandalism to homes2,8822.4Down 3%
Vandalism to other buildings1,1070.94Up 14%
Vandalism to vehicles3,9683.4Up 5%
Arson5580.47Up 17%
Burglary of homes4,4093.7Down 7%
Burglary of businesses1,6361.4Down 20%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)200.02Up 82%
Carrying a knife or blade1,9911.7Up 7%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1,3671.2Up 20%
Robbery of people2,6202.2Down 15%
Robbery of businesses1,1020.93Up 129%
Violence with injury13,64211.5Down 7%
Violence without injury25,78321.8Up 2%
Stalking and harassment15,13612.8Up 4%
Sexual offences5,7294.8Up 5%
Shoplifting12,22710.3Down 3%
Bicycle theft6840.58Down 9%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1,4761.2Up 8%
Drug dealing8100.68Up 11%
Drug possession3,8243.2Up 12%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

West Midlands Police area: 3,790 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (4,444 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Birmingham.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Police and Crime Commissioner: Simon Foster (West Midlands) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Birmingham, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 0%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 47%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 2%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 2%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 1%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 52%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 4%Robbery: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 1%Possession of weapons: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 3%Other crime: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 3%Theft from the person: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 3%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 1%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)61,0917%5%73%12%2%
Shoplifting13,33115%4%34%46%0%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)12,0043%0%14%82%1%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10,6095%3%43%47%1%
Other theft9,0371%2%39%57%2%
Public order8,14111%3%60%24%2%
Burglary7,1239%1%20%70%1%
Drugs4,72116%52%22%5%4%
Robbery3,58711%1%36%50%1%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)3,29526%5%46%20%3%
Other crime2,78517%4%62%14%3%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1,4773%1%34%59%3%
Bicycle theft7832%1%30%67%1%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Birmingham, 2023 to 2025: 2,268 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 453 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 65 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.9 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 20% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Birmingham

Postcode districts in Birmingham

Monthly report: Birmingham crime figures for August 2026

Recorded crime in Birmingham is 1.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Birmingham.

Questions about crime in Birmingham

Is Birmingham a safe place to live?
Birmingham scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Birmingham?
Down 14% over 5 years, from 164,872 recorded crimes a year to 141,062.
What is the most common crime in Birmingham?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 46 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Birmingham?
In Birmingham, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Birmingham?
Of 7,123 burglaries reported in Birmingham between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Birmingham?
In Birmingham, the police recorded 5,667 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 4.8 per 1,000 residents, up 6% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Birmingham?
7,957 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Birmingham in 2025/26, 6.7 per 1,000 residents, 1.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Birmingham last year?
20 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Birmingham in 2025/26, against 11 the year before.