Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Waltham AbbeyTown

Crime in Waltham Abbey

Recorded crime in Waltham Abbey is 1.1 times the Epping Forest average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Waltham Abbey: about 17,588 residents in 13 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
−8%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Epping Forest average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Epping Forest 008C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEpping Forest 008A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEpping Forest 007E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEpping Forest 008B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEpping Forest 007C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEpping Forest 008D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeEpping Forest 007A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEpping Forest 007B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEpping Forest 007D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEpping Forest 009B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEpping Forest 008E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEpping Forest 009C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEpping Forest 009A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Waltham Abbey.

Crime over 5 years

Down 8% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Waltham Abbey, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,618 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,618Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,538 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,538Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,495 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,495Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,362 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,362Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,489 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,489

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Epping Forest average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 83 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into): 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 19 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Epping Forest (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Epping Forest council area, not only Waltham Abbey. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4783.5Down 17%
Cars broken into3822.8Down 27%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)4793.5Up 7%
Burglary of homes3002.2About the same
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Epping Forest

How often crimes lead to a charge in EN9

In EN9, the postcode district at the centre of Waltham Abbey, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 2%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 35%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 8%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 29%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 2%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 5%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 1%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)8306%6%67%14%7%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2493%1%8%82%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1965%7%29%58%2%
Public order16911%6%44%35%4%
Other theft1601%3%22%68%8%
Drugs15312%29%2%52%5%
Burglary1003%0%15%81%1%
Shoplifting9020%1%10%68%1%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in EN9

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.9
Burglary4.6
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)34.0
Drugs2.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
Other crime1.5
Other theft7.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)12.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.3
Public order7.2
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting2.6

Postcode districts in Waltham Abbey

Nearby towns

Council: Epping Forest

Recorded crime in Waltham Abbey is 1.1 times the Epping Forest average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 8%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Waltham Abbey

Is Waltham Abbey a safe place to live?
Waltham Abbey scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Epping Forest average.
Is crime going up or down in Waltham Abbey?
Down 8% over 5 years, from 1,618 recorded crimes a year to 1,489.
What is the most common crime in Waltham Abbey?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 34 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Waltham Abbey compare with Epping Forest?
Crime severity in Waltham Abbey is 1.1 times the Epping Forest average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Waltham Abbey?
In EN9, the postcode district at the centre of Waltham Abbey, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 42% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Waltham Abbey?
Of 100 burglaries reported in EN9, the postcode district at the centre of Waltham Abbey between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Waltham Abbey?
In Epping Forest, the council area Waltham Abbey is in, the police recorded 478 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 3.5 per 1,000 residents, down 17% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Waltham Abbey?
479 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Epping Forest, the council area Waltham Abbey is in, 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Waltham Abbey last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Epping Forest, the council area Waltham Abbey is in, against 2 the year before.