Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CheshuntTown

Crime in Cheshunt

Recorded crime in Cheshunt is 1.1 times the Broxbourne average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Cheshunt: about 31,982 residents in 26 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
+17%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Broxbourne average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Broxbourne 012C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 010A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBroxbourne 011B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBroxbourne 011D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 010E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 011C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBroxbourne 011A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 010D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 012A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 010C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 008B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBroxbourne 012B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 006D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBroxbourne 010B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBroxbourne 009D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBroxbourne 008C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 008A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 006C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBroxbourne 009C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBroxbourne 008D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBroxbourne 012D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBroxbourne 013D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBroxbourne 009A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBroxbourne 007A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBroxbourne 006A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeBroxbourne 008E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Cheshunt.

Crime over 5 years

Up 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Cheshunt, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,305 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,305Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,385 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,385Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,482 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,482Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,437 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,437Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,708 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,708

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Broxbourne average (about the England and Wales average). 82 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 56% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 10% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 26 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Broxbourne (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Broxbourne council area, not only Cheshunt. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen3133.1Down 7%
Cars broken into1791.8Down 5%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)3573.5Up 9%
Burglary of homes1391.4Up 3%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Broxbourne

How often crimes lead to a charge in EN8

In EN8, the postcode district at the centre of Cheshunt, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 0%Other theft: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 10%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 4%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 6%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 5%Drugs: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Caution or other action: 48%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 6%Theft from the person: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 7%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 12%Robbery: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 8%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,3157%5%67%16%5%
Shoplifting62415%4%11%69%0%
Other theft3490%1%13%81%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2632%0%7%81%10%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2343%3%29%60%4%
Public order2119%7%48%29%6%
Burglary1266%0%14%75%5%
Drugs11024%48%18%4%6%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)902%0%13%78%7%
Other crime8911%11%45%20%12%
Robbery745%1%19%66%8%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in EN8

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.4
Burglary4.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)27.9
Drugs3.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.3
Other crime1.8
Other theft7.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.5
Public order5.7
Bicycle theft1.6
Shoplifting10.8

Postcode districts in Cheshunt

Nearby towns

Council: Broxbourne

Recorded crime in Cheshunt is 1.1 times the Broxbourne average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Cheshunt

Is Cheshunt a safe place to live?
Cheshunt scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Broxbourne average.
Is crime going up or down in Cheshunt?
Up 17% over 5 years, from 2,305 recorded crimes a year to 2,708.
What is the most common crime in Cheshunt?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Cheshunt compare with Broxbourne?
Crime severity in Cheshunt is 1.1 times the Broxbourne average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Cheshunt?
In EN8, the postcode district at the centre of Cheshunt, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 45% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Cheshunt?
Of 126 burglaries reported in EN8, the postcode district at the centre of Cheshunt between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Cheshunt?
In Broxbourne, the council area Cheshunt is in, the police recorded 313 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 3.1 per 1,000 residents, down 7% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Cheshunt?
357 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Broxbourne, the council area Cheshunt is in, 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Cheshunt last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Broxbourne, the council area Cheshunt is in, against 0 the year before.