Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Epping ForestCouncil area

Crime in Epping Forest

Recorded crime in Epping Forest is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

137,451 residents in 78 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
−13%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 13% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Epping Forest, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 10,751 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202210,751Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 10,471 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202310,471Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 9,813 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20249,813Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 9,408 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20259,408Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 9,344 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20269,344

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the England and Wales average. 75 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 56% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.9
Burglary5.6
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)27.2
Drugs2.7
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
Other crime1.5
Other theft6.4
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)11.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.8
Public order6.4
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting4.6

What crimes are recorded in Epping Forest

63.3 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Epping Forest in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 9,335. Home Office recorded crime: 8,703 (7% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4783.5Down 17%
Cars broken into3822.8Down 27%
Vehicle tampering1270.92Down 24%
Vandalism to homes1711.2Up 8%
Vandalism to other buildings590.43About the same
Vandalism to vehicles2491.8Up 9%
Arson730.53Up 43%
Burglary of homes3002.2About the same
Burglary of businesses1310.95Down 38%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade230.17Down 56%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)410.30Up 5%
Robbery of people840.61Up 4%
Robbery of businesses230.17Up 28%
Violence with injury7535.5About the same
Violence without injury1,52111.1Up 13%
Stalking and harassment1,0927.9Up 20%
Sexual offences2441.8Up 2%
Shoplifting6494.7Down 40%
Bicycle theft260.19Up 8%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)650.47Down 26%
Drug dealing2511.8Up 6%
Drug possession2451.8Up 10%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Essex Police area: 1,373 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (1,500 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Epping Forest.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Epping Forest, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 5%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 35%Still open: 5%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 6%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 3%Drugs: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 39%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 42%Still open: 4%Other crime: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 11%Robbery: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 10%Theft from the person: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 20%Possession of weapons: 45% chargedCharged or summonsed: 45%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 10%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,5896%7%64%17%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1,2143%0%8%81%8%
Shoplifting92015%4%5%75%1%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7736%5%25%59%5%
Public order69314%6%40%35%5%
Other theft6392%2%21%69%6%
Burglary5439%1%12%75%3%
Drugs49911%39%4%42%4%
Other crime22523%6%43%17%11%
Robbery1206%1%25%58%10%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)854%0%25%52%20%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)8045%10%23%13%10%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Epping Forest

Postcode districts in Epping Forest

Recorded crime in Epping Forest is 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Epping Forest

Is Epping Forest a safe place to live?
Epping Forest scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Epping Forest?
Down 13% over 5 years, from 10,751 recorded crimes a year to 9,344.
What is the most common crime in Epping Forest?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 27 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Epping Forest?
In Epping Forest, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 45% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Epping Forest?
Of 543 burglaries reported in Epping Forest between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Epping Forest?
In Epping Forest, the police recorded 478 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 3.5 per 1,000 residents, down 17% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Epping Forest?
479 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Epping Forest in 2025/26, 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Epping Forest last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Epping Forest in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.