Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Staines-upon-ThamesTown

Crime in Staines-upon-Thames

Recorded crime in Staines-upon-Thames is 1.4 times the Spelthorne average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Staines-upon-Thames: about 18,343 residents in 21 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Living
7.7/10Good
5-year change
+17%more crimes
vs the council
1.4×the Spelthorne average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Spelthorne 004F: no scoreSpelthorne 004B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 004D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRunnymede 003D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 004G: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSpelthorne 009B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRunnymede 003A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 004E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRunnymede 004D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 004A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 001D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 016B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRunnymede 003C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 009D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRunnymede 003B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 001C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 009C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSpelthorne 009A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRunnymede 003F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSpelthorne 007D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 003E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Staines-upon-Thames.

Crime over 5 years

Up 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Staines-upon-Thames, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,971 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,971Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,027 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,027Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,344 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,344Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,423 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,423Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,298 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,298

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.4× the Spelthorne average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 110 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 35 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Spelthorne (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Spelthorne council area, not only Staines-upon-Thames. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1731.6Down 31%
Cars broken into2192.0Down 35%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)5445.1Down 2%
Burglary of homes1751.6Down 26%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Spelthorne

How often crimes lead to a charge in TW18

In TW18, the postcode district at the centre of Staines-upon-Thames, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 6%Public order: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 5%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 9%Drugs: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 30%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 6%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 5%Other crime: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 17%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,11012%3%63%15%6%
Public order40617%5%45%29%5%
Shoplifting35715%4%28%50%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2838%5%28%54%5%
Other theft2791%2%23%65%9%
Drugs12625%30%29%10%6%
Burglary10510%1%18%66%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)952%0%12%81%5%
Other crime8713%2%40%28%17%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in TW18

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.0
Burglary4.5
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.2
Drugs3.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
Other crime2.3
Other theft10.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.0
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.4
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)11.6
Public order15.1
Bicycle theft3.3
Shoplifting12.0

Postcode districts in Staines-upon-Thames

Nearby towns

Council: Spelthorne

Recorded crime in Staines-upon-Thames is 1.4 times the Spelthorne average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Staines-upon-Thames

Is Staines-upon-Thames a safe place to live?
Staines-upon-Thames scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.4 times the Spelthorne average.
Is crime going up or down in Staines-upon-Thames?
Up 17% over 5 years, from 1,971 recorded crimes a year to 2,298.
What is the most common crime in Staines-upon-Thames?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 36 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Staines-upon-Thames compare with Spelthorne?
Crime severity in Staines-upon-Thames is 1.4 times the Spelthorne average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Staines-upon-Thames?
In TW18, the postcode district at the centre of Staines-upon-Thames, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 35% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Staines-upon-Thames?
Of 105 burglaries reported in TW18, the postcode district at the centre of Staines-upon-Thames between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Staines-upon-Thames?
In Spelthorne, the council area Staines-upon-Thames is in, the police recorded 173 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.6 per 1,000 residents, down 31% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Staines-upon-Thames?
544 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Spelthorne, the council area Staines-upon-Thames is in, 5.1 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Staines-upon-Thames last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Spelthorne, the council area Staines-upon-Thames is in, against 6 the year before.