Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

TW19Postcode district

TW19 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in TW19 is 1.2 times the Spelthorne average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 7%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Stanwell, Spelthorne. 19,547 residents in 11 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.8/10Good
5-year change
−7%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Spelthorne average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Spelthorne average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Windsor and Maidenhead 016A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 016B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 011D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 002A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 002B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 002C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 001A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 001B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 001C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 002D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 001D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 7% in 5 years Recorded crimes in TW19, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,456 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,456Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,523 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,523Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,559 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,559Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,388 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,388Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,359 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,359

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Spelthorne average (about the England and Wales average). 80 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 22 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.2 km.
  • Tesco Ashford Middlesex Extra (Tesco), 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Staines (Sainsburys), 3.7 km from the district centre
  • Waitrose Egham (Waitrose), 6.2 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Heathrow Terminal 5 Rail Station, 1.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Heathrow Terminal 5 Underground Station, 1.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 5 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Stanwell Fields CofE Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2020), 70 m away
  • Town Farm Primary School & Nursery: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 220 m away
  • Clarendon Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.3 km away
  • Ashford Park Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 1.3 km away
  • King's Court First School: Good (graded inspection, 2020), 1.9 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Thomas Knyvett College: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 800 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ST DAVID'S FAMILY PRACTICE, 1.8 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Hillingdon Hospital, 8.8 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.5
    Burglary4.9
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)29.7
    Drugs3.0
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
    Other crime2.8
    Other theft6.6
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)9.0
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.0
    Public order8.6
    Bicycle theft0.7
    Shoplifting2.6

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In TW19, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 2%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 4%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 12%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 42%Still open: 6%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 5%Drugs: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 32%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 3%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6136%4%71%13%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1642%2%35%58%2%
    Public order1529%1%55%34%2%
    Other theft1351%1%26%64%7%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1278%0%9%79%4%
    Other crime6815%12%47%15%12%
    Shoplifting6618%3%30%42%6%
    Burglary658%0%18%69%5%
    Drugs6022%32%28%15%3%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.6201711.6201813.7201915.6202016.5202114.3202215.0202314.7202415.2202514.3202615.0

    Last 12 months: 14.6 against a 10-year average of 14.5, 1% higher.

    Recorded crime in TW19 is 1.2 times the Spelthorne average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 7%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in TW19

    Is TW19 a safe place to live?
    TW19 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Spelthorne average.
    Is crime going up or down in TW19?
    Down 7% over 5 years, from 1,456 recorded crimes a year to 1,359.
    What is the most common crime in TW19?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in TW19 compare with Spelthorne?
    Crime severity in TW19 is 1.2 times the Spelthorne average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in TW19?
    In TW19, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 35% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in TW19?
    Of 65 burglaries reported in TW19 between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 69% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Spelthorne

    Other TW postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district