Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

TW2Postcode district

TW2 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in TW2 is 0.9 times the Richmond upon Thames average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Richmond upon Thames. 32,232 residents in 22 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
8.8/10Excellent
5-year change
−18%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.9×the Richmond upon Thames average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.9× the Richmond upon Thames average (0.7× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Richmond upon Thames 013C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 013D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 013E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 013F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 011A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRichmond upon Thames 011C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 014B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 016C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 016D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 015A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 015B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 015C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 015D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRichmond upon Thames 015E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 015F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 015G: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 010A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 010B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 010C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 010D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRichmond upon Thames 010E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeRichmond upon Thames 011D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 18% in 5 years Recorded crimes in TW2, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,691 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,691Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,821 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,821Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,679 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,679Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,612 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,612Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,394 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,394

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the Richmond upon Thames average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 54 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 48% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 23% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 10% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.8 km.
  • Tesco Twickenham Extra (Tesco), 2.4 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys St Clares (Sainsburys), 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Asda Hounslow Superstore (Asda), 2.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Whitton Rail Station, 420 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Hounslow East Underground Station, 2.9 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Bishop Perrin Church of England Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 130 m away
  • St Richard Reynolds Catholic Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 410 m away
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.1 km away
  • St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.3 km away
  • St Michael and St Martin Catholic Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.9 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Turing House School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 290 m away
  • St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 460 m away
  • The Heathland School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 950 m away
  • St Mark's Catholic School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.8 km away
  • Orleans Park School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.9 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: CRANE PARK SURGERY, 740 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Ealing Hospital, 6.9 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.1
    Burglary5.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)16.7
    Drugs1.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
    Other crime0.7
    Other theft5.1
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.7
    Public order3.6
    Bicycle theft2.6
    Shoplifting2.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In TW2, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 4%No suspect identified: 90%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 4%Other theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 3%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 3%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 5%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 20%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 8%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4968%5%62%17%8%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2522%0%4%90%3%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1691%1%17%77%4%
    Other theft1490%0%22%75%3%
    Shoplifting1446%1%17%74%3%
    Burglary1377%0%9%80%3%
    Public order11810%1%53%31%5%
    Drugs6623%20%47%6%5%
    Bicycle theft620%0%5%87%8%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20169.5201711.6201811.0201911.0202010.6202110.2202210.4202310.3202410.220259.120268.8

    Last 12 months: 8.8 against a 10-year average of 10.3, 15% lower.

    Recorded crime in TW2 is 0.9 times the Richmond upon Thames average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in TW2

    Is TW2 a safe place to live?
    TW2 scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.9 times the Richmond upon Thames average.
    Is crime going up or down in TW2?
    Down 18% over 5 years, from 1,691 recorded crimes a year to 1,394.
    What is the most common crime in TW2?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 17 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in TW2 compare with Richmond upon Thames?
    Crime severity in TW2 is 0.9 times the Richmond upon Thames average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in TW2?
    In TW2, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 54% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in TW2?
    Of 137 burglaries reported in TW2 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 80% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Richmond upon Thames

    Other TW postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district