Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ChertseyTown

Crime in Chertsey

Recorded crime in Chertsey is 1.1 times the Runnymede average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Chertsey: about 12,810 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
7.9/10Good
5-year change
−12%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Runnymede average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Runnymede 006E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRunnymede 006B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRunnymede 004B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRunnymede 006A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRunnymede 004A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeRunnymede 006D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeRunnymede 006C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRunnymede 007F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRunnymede 004C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRunnymede 007E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSpelthorne 012A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSpelthorne 013A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRunnymede 008A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRunnymede 007D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Chertsey.

Crime over 5 years

Down 12% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Chertsey, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,046 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,046Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 933 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023933Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 966 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024966Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 937 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025937Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 917 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026917

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Runnymede average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 75 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Runnymede (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Runnymede council area, not only Chertsey. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1251.4Down 19%
Cars broken into1581.7Down 21%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)3814.1Down 8%
Burglary of homes1361.5Down 26%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Runnymede

How often crimes lead to a charge in KT16

In KT16, the postcode district at the centre of Chertsey, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 74%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 5%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 6%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 35%Still open: 2%Drugs: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 35%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 3%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 64%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7419%3%74%9%5%
Public order19614%4%58%21%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1634%2%39%50%6%
Other theft1384%1%20%68%7%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1004%1%16%77%2%
Shoplifting9929%5%28%35%2%
Drugs9320%35%23%18%3%
Burglary748%0%28%64%0%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in KT16

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.6
Burglary4.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)28.1
Drugs2.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
Other crime1.8
Other theft6.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.2
Public order8.1
Bicycle theft1.2
Shoplifting4.2

Postcode districts in Chertsey

Nearby towns

Council: Runnymede

Recorded crime in Chertsey is 1.1 times the Runnymede average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Chertsey

Is Chertsey a safe place to live?
Chertsey scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Runnymede average.
Is crime going up or down in Chertsey?
Down 12% over 5 years, from 1,046 recorded crimes a year to 917.
What is the most common crime in Chertsey?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Chertsey compare with Runnymede?
Crime severity in Chertsey is 1.1 times the Runnymede average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Chertsey?
In KT16, the postcode district at the centre of Chertsey, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Chertsey?
Of 74 burglaries reported in KT16, the postcode district at the centre of Chertsey between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 64% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Chertsey?
In Runnymede, the council area Chertsey is in, the police recorded 125 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.4 per 1,000 residents, down 19% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Chertsey?
381 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Runnymede, the council area Chertsey is in, 4.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.9 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Chertsey last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Runnymede, the council area Chertsey is in, against 0 the year before.