Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WA8Postcode district

WA8 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in WA8 is about the Halton average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Widnes, Halton. 65,200 residents in 38 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.4/10Good
5-year change
−12%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Halton average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Halton average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Knowsley 017D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSt. Helens 022A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 007A: no scoreHalton 003A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 005A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 007B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 002A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHalton 002B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHalton 002C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHalton 004A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHalton 006B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 006C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 006D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 008A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHalton 004B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHalton 008B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 001A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHalton 001B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHalton 005B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHalton 001C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHalton 003B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHalton 001D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHalton 003C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 003D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 003E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHalton 004C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 004D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHalton 002D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHalton 004E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 002E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 007C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHalton 005C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 005D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 005E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 007D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHalton 006E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 008D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Down 12% in 5 years Recorded crimes in WA8, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,835 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,835Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 5,836 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20235,836Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 6,079 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20246,079Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 5,124 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20255,124Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 5,139 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20265,139

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Halton average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 91 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 71% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 71% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 22 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.7 km.
  • Asda Widnes Superstore (Asda), 1.7 km from the district centre
  • M&S Widnes (Marks and Spencer), 2.0 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Widnes (Morrisons), 2.2 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Widnes Rail Station, 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Altrincham Station (Manchester Metrolink), 43.9 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Cronton Church of England Primary Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 70 m away
  • Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2019), 190 m away
  • Fairfield Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 210 m away
  • St Bede's Catholic Infant School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 350 m away
  • St Gerard's Catholic Primary and Nursery School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 510 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Wade Deacon High School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 180 m away
  • Ormiston Chadwick Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 490 m away
  • Saints Peter and Paul Catholic High School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 560 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: FIR PARK MEDICAL CENTRE, 880 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Warrington Hospital, 15.0 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary4.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)40.7
    Drugs3.1
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime2.1
    Other theft5.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.4
    Public order13.9
    Bicycle theft1.1
    Shoplifting5.5

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In WA8, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 5%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 3%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 3%Drugs: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 50%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 5%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 3%Other crime: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 5%Robbery: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 29%Possession of weapons: 35% chargedCharged or summonsed: 35%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 2%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,59411%7%63%13%5%
    Public order62211%4%52%29%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)41010%7%25%55%3%
    Other theft3204%1%25%63%6%
    Shoplifting27529%5%11%53%3%
    Drugs26829%50%11%4%5%
    Burglary1875%0%20%72%3%
    Other crime16020%5%59%10%6%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1384%0%11%80%5%
    Robbery5817%3%50%29%0%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)5435%2%41%20%2%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.4201714.3201817.4201918.0202019.2202116.6202218.0202317.8202418.5202515.7202616.2

    Last 12 months: 16.0 against a 10-year average of 17.1, 6% lower.

    Recorded crime in WA8 is about the Halton average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in WA8

    Is WA8 a safe place to live?
    WA8 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Halton average.
    Is crime going up or down in WA8?
    Down 12% over 5 years, from 5,835 recorded crimes a year to 5,139.
    What is the most common crime in WA8?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 41 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in WA8 compare with Halton?
    Crime severity in WA8 is about the Halton average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in WA8?
    In WA8, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 28% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in WA8?
    Of 187 burglaries reported in WA8 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Halton

    Other WA postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.