Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WidnesTown

Crime in Widnes

Recorded crime in Widnes is 1.7 times the Halton average and 2.0 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Widnes: about 14,746 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Living
8.5/10Excellent
5-year change
−11%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.7×the Halton average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Halton 007C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHalton 007D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHalton 007A: no scoreHalton 005C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 008D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 005E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 005D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 007B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 005A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 003C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 006B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 006E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHalton 003A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Widnes.

Crime over 5 years

Down 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Widnes, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,489 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,489Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,544 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,544Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,785 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,785Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,243 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,243Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,221 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,221

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.7× the Halton average (2.0× the England and Wales average). 172 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 70% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 9% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 70% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 41 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Halton (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Halton council area, not only Widnes. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1851.4Up 3%
Cars broken into1080.82Down 22%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)6034.6Down 10%
Burglary of homes2001.5Down 26%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Halton

How often crimes lead to a charge in WA8

In WA8, the postcode district at the centre of Widnes, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 5%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 3%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 3%Drugs: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 50%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 5%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 3%Other crime: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 5%Robbery: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 29%Possession of weapons: 35% chargedCharged or summonsed: 35%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 2%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,59411%7%63%13%5%
Public order62211%4%52%29%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)41010%7%25%55%3%
Other theft3204%1%25%63%6%
Shoplifting27529%5%11%53%3%
Drugs26829%50%11%4%5%
Burglary1875%0%20%72%3%
Other crime16020%5%59%10%6%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1384%0%11%80%5%
Robbery5817%3%50%29%0%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)5435%2%41%20%2%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in WA8

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.2
Burglary6.1
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)71.3
Drugs6.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.6
Other crime3.6
Other theft11.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.0
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.0
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)16.7
Public order27.9
Bicycle theft2.7
Shoplifting17.1

Postcode districts in Widnes

Nearby towns

Council: Halton

Recorded crime in Widnes is 1.7 times the Halton average and 2.0 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Widnes

Is Widnes a safe place to live?
Widnes scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.7 times the Halton average.
Is crime going up or down in Widnes?
Down 11% over 5 years, from 2,489 recorded crimes a year to 2,221.
What is the most common crime in Widnes?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 71 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Widnes compare with Halton?
Crime severity in Widnes is 1.7 times the Halton average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Widnes?
In WA8, the postcode district at the centre of Widnes, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 28% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Widnes?
Of 187 burglaries reported in WA8, the postcode district at the centre of Widnes between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Widnes?
In Halton, the council area Widnes is in, the police recorded 185 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.4 per 1,000 residents, up 3% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Widnes?
603 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Halton, the council area Widnes is in, 4.6 per 1,000 residents, about the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Widnes last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Halton, the council area Widnes is in, against 0 the year before.