Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WA11Postcode district

WA11 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in WA11 is 0.8 times the St. Helens average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 29%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Haydock, St. Helens. 40,483 residents in 31 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
−29%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the St. Helens average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the St. Helens average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

St. Helens 003A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSt. Helens 008A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 008B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 008C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSt. Helens 008D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 008E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 008F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSt. Helens 008G: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 011A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 005A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSt. Helens 006B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 005B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 005C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 006C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 005D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 006D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSt. Helens 004A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 004B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSt. Helens 004C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSt. Helens 004D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 004E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 004F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSt. Helens 004G: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSt. Helens 001A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSt. Helens 001B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSt. Helens 001C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSt. Helens 001D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 001E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 001F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSt. Helens 007A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 29% in 5 years Recorded crimes in WA11, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,449 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,449Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,268 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,268Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,860 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,860Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,685 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,685Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,455 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,455

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the St. Helens average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 70 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.5 km.
  • Tesco St Helens Extra (Tesco), 3.5 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Sutton St Helens (Morrisons), 3.7 km from the district centre
  • Lidl Central St Helens St Helens (Lidl), 3.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: St Helens Central Rail Station, 3.0 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: The Trafford Centre (Manchester Metrolink), 40.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Ashurst Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 40 m away
  • Grange Valley Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 380 m away
  • Bleak Hill Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 720 m away
  • Garswood Primary and Nursery School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.2 km away
  • Parish Church of England Primary School, St Helens: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.2 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Rainford High School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 670 m away
  • The Byrchall High School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.1 km away
  • St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School, Ashton-in-Makerfield: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.3 km away
  • De La Salle School: Requires improvement (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 1.4 km away
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 1.6 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: WINDERMERE MEDICAL CENTRE, 1.9 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Warrington Hospital, 14.9 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.3
    Burglary4.0
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.3
    Drugs3.2
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
    Other crime1.8
    Other theft5.0
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.7
    Public order8.0
    Bicycle theft0.4
    Shoplifting2.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In WA11, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 2%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 35%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 1%Drugs: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 46%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 4%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 53%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 3%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 1%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,31012%4%71%11%2%
    Public order2687%1%56%35%1%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2496%0%30%63%1%
    Drugs20131%46%17%1%4%
    Other theft1964%1%28%67%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1446%0%16%74%3%
    Shoplifting11424%0%24%53%0%
    Other crime9110%3%68%15%3%
    Burglary8410%0%19%70%1%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201610.2201710.4201812.6201913.4202013.5202115.9202216.6202315.1202413.4202513.9202612.2

    Last 12 months: 12.6 against a 10-year average of 13.6, 7% lower.

    Recorded crime in WA11 is 0.8 times the St. Helens average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 29%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in WA11

    Is WA11 a safe place to live?
    WA11 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the St. Helens average.
    Is crime going up or down in WA11?
    Down 29% over 5 years, from 3,449 recorded crimes a year to 2,455.
    What is the most common crime in WA11?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 31 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in WA11 compare with St. Helens?
    Crime severity in WA11 is 0.8 times the St. Helens average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in WA11?
    In WA11, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 29% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in WA11?
    Of 84 burglaries reported in WA11 between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: St. Helens

    Other WA postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district