Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

S61Postcode district

S61 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in S61 is 1.2 times the Rotherham average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 4%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Rotherham. 35,797 residents in 25 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.3/10Good
5-year change
−4%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Rotherham average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Rotherham average (1.3× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Rotherham 016A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 016B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 016C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 016D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 009A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 009B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 009C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 009D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 009E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 009F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 011A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 015A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 015B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 015C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 015D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 015E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 015F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 007B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 007C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRotherham 007D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 011B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 011C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 011D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 011E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 007E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 4% in 5 years Recorded crimes in S61, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,460 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,460Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,562 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,562Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,484 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,484Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,318 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,318Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,330 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,330

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Rotherham average (1.3× the England and Wales average). 98 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 25 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 3.2 km.
  • M&S Meadowhall (Marks and Spencer), 3.7 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Rotherham Extra (Tesco), 4.8 km from the district centre
  • Asda Living Rotherham (Asda), 5.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Meadowhall Rail Station, 3.5 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Magna, 2.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Bede's Catholic Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 100 m away
  • Roughwood Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 170 m away
  • Thorpe Hesley Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 220 m away
  • Greasbrough Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 230 m away
  • Blackburn Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 290 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Wingfield Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 170 m away
  • Winterhill School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 380 m away
  • Hinde House 2-16 Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 2.0 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: WOODSTOCK BOWER GROUP PRACTICE, 2.4 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Rotherham General Hospital, 6.5 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.2
    Burglary7.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)41.5
    Drugs2.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
    Other crime3.2
    Other theft7.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)12.2
    Public order9.6
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting3.2

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In S61, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 1%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 3%Other theft: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 87%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 55%Other crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 8%Drugs: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 29%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 6%Possession of weapons: 32% chargedCharged or summonsed: 32%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 2%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,6619%3%68%14%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3064%2%32%61%1%
    Public order28510%3%54%30%3%
    Other theft2200%2%41%55%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2082%0%11%87%0%
    Burglary1914%0%10%85%1%
    Shoplifting14830%3%11%55%0%
    Other crime1334%6%59%23%8%
    Drugs11023%29%15%26%6%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)5032%2%54%10%2%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201613.0201719.9201820.4201920.1202020.3202120.5202220.4202320.5202420.0202519.3202620.8

    Last 12 months: 19.8 against a 10-year average of 20.0, 1% lower.

    Recorded crime in S61 is 1.2 times the Rotherham average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 4%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in S61

    Is S61 a safe place to live?
    S61 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Rotherham average.
    Is crime going up or down in S61?
    Down 4% over 5 years, from 3,460 recorded crimes a year to 3,330.
    What is the most common crime in S61?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 42 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in S61 compare with Rotherham?
    Crime severity in S61 is 1.2 times the Rotherham average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in S61?
    In S61, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in S61?
    Of 191 burglaries reported in S61 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 85% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Rotherham

    Other S postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district