Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

S26Postcode district

S26 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in S26 is 0.7 times the Rotherham average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Swallownest and Aston, Rotherham. 26,568 residents in 17 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.6/10Good
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.7×the Rotherham average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.7× the Rotherham average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Rotherham 026A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 030A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 030B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRotherham 030C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 030D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRotherham 031A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 030E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRotherham 030F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 031B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRotherham 031C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 033A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRotherham 033B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRotherham 031D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRotherham 033C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRotherham 033D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRotherham 033E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeRotherham 027H: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes in S26, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,711 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,711Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,761 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,761Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,688 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,688Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,623 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,623Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,478 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,478

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the Rotherham average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 64 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 57% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 22% of the harm here
  • Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into): 5% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 5.5 km.
  • Morrisons Mosborough Sheffield (Morrisons), 6.3 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Crystal Peaks (Sainsburys), 6.4 km from the district centre
  • M&S Crystal Peaks (Marks and Spencer), 6.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Kiveton Bridge Rail Station, 3.3 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Waterthorpe Platform to Halfway, 6.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Aston All Saints CofE (A) Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 190 m away
  • Aston Lodge Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 200 m away
  • Swallownest Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 310 m away
  • Springwood Primary Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 320 m away
  • Aston Fence Junior and Infant School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 410 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Wales High School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 310 m away
  • Aston Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 520 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: SWALLOWNEST HEALTH CENTRE, 2.8 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Requires improvement
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Rotherham Hospital Urgent Care Center/A&E, 8.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary5.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)23.6
    Drugs1.2
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime2.0
    Other theft5.1
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.9
    Public order6.0
    Bicycle theft0.2
    Shoplifting3.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In S26, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 72%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 2%Public order: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 91%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 1%Burglary: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 4%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 6%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6806%3%72%11%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1782%2%37%57%2%
    Public order1622%2%62%31%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1620%0%6%91%3%
    Shoplifting14819%4%12%64%1%
    Burglary790%0%11%86%3%
    Other theft721%1%29%64%4%
    Other crime649%3%69%13%6%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20168.8201713.1201813.4201912.9202011.4202111.6202213.5202313.7202412.6202510.6202611.7

    Last 12 months: 11.3 against a 10-year average of 12.3, 8% lower.

    Recorded crime in S26 is 0.7 times the Rotherham average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in S26

    Is S26 a safe place to live?
    S26 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.7 times the Rotherham average.
    Is crime going up or down in S26?
    Down 14% over 5 years, from 1,711 recorded crimes a year to 1,478.
    What is the most common crime in S26?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 24 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in S26 compare with Rotherham?
    Crime severity in S26 is 0.7 times the Rotherham average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in S26?
    In S26, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 38% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in S26?
    Of 79 burglaries reported in S26 between September 2024 and August 2025, 0% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 86% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Rotherham

    Other S postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district