Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

S5Postcode district

S5 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in S5 is 1.2 times the Sheffield average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Sheffield. 66,532 residents in 44 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
−1%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Sheffield average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Sheffield average (1.4× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Sheffield 013A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 010A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 014B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 013B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 014D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSheffield 007A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 010B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 019B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 020B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 015A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 020D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 019C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 015B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 015C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 013C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 013D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 020E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 015D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 006A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 007B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 007C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 006B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 007D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 006C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSheffield 010C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 010D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 011A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 013E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 011B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 012B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 012C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 012D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 019D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 009C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 009D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 009E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 009F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 012E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 015E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 012F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSheffield 009G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 006D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSheffield 006E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSheffield 011E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in S5, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 7,573 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20227,573Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 7,572 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20237,572Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 7,278 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20247,278Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 7,076 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20257,076Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,472 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,472

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Sheffield average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 111 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 64% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 64% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 31 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.9 km.
  • Morrisons Ecclesfield Sheffield (Morrisons), 2.5 km from the district centre
  • Asda Sheffield Chaucer Road Superstore (Asda), 2.8 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Sheffield Extra (Tesco), 3.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Chapeltown Rail Station, 4.5 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Shalesmoor Platform to City, 4.1 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Southey Green Nursery & Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 130 m away
  • Parson Cross Church of England Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 150 m away
  • Oasis Academy Watermead: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 340 m away
  • St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam): Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2022), 470 m away
  • Brightside Nursery Infant School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 1.1 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Lift Firth Park: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 340 m away
  • Hinde House 2-16 Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 470 m away
  • E-Act Parkwood Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 520 m away
  • Astrea Academy Sheffield: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.3 km away
  • Ecclesfield School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.4 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ELM LANE SURGERY, 260 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Sheffield Children's Hospital A&E, 5.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.4
    Burglary6.9
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)47.8
    Drugs2.8
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.6
    Other crime3.8
    Other theft6.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.7
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)16.8
    Public order10.9
    Bicycle theft0.4
    Shoplifting4.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In S5, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 2%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 2%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 1%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 5%Drugs: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 27%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 37% chargedCharged or summonsed: 37%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 49%Possession of weapons: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 9%Robbery: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 5%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,4307%4%71%12%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8255%3%32%59%2%
    Public order6557%3%63%25%2%
    Other theft4212%1%40%55%2%
    Burglary3994%0%15%79%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3584%1%14%79%1%
    Other crime30410%4%68%13%5%
    Drugs29321%27%15%29%8%
    Shoplifting26537%2%11%49%0%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)12225%5%57%4%9%
    Robbery7712%3%35%45%5%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.4201720.8201820.8201921.2202021.0202122.5202223.3202323.3202423.2202522.1202623.6

    Last 12 months: 23.3 against a 10-year average of 22.0, 6% higher.

    Recorded crime in S5 is 1.2 times the Sheffield average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in S5

    Is S5 a safe place to live?
    S5 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Sheffield average.
    Is crime going up or down in S5?
    About the same as 5 years ago: 7,573 recorded crimes a year then, 7,472 now.
    What is the most common crime in S5?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 48 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in S5 compare with Sheffield?
    Crime severity in S5 is 1.2 times the Sheffield average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in S5?
    In S5, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 31% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in S5?
    Of 399 burglaries reported in S5 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 79% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Sheffield

    Other S postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district