Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

PO6Postcode district

PO6 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in PO6 is 0.8 times the Portsmouth average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Portsmouth. 43,639 residents in 26 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
−12%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Portsmouth average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Portsmouth average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Portsmouth 003A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimePortsmouth 002A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 002B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 002C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 004A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 006A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 006B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimePortsmouth 006C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimePortsmouth 006D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimePortsmouth 026A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePortsmouth 006E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePortsmouth 003B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePortsmouth 026B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimePortsmouth 003C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimePortsmouth 003D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePortsmouth 026C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimePortsmouth 001A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 004B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimePortsmouth 004C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePortsmouth 001B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 004D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimePortsmouth 001C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimePortsmouth 002D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 001D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 001E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimePortsmouth 026D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 12% in 5 years Recorded crimes in PO6, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,402 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,402Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,156 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,156Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,896 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,896Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,809 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,809Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,869 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,869

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Portsmouth average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 92 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 73% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 9% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 73% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 15 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.5 km.
  • Tesco Portsmouth Extra (Tesco), 2.7 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Anchorage Park Portsmouth (Morrisons), 3.5 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Farlington (Sainsburys), 3.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Cosham Rail Station, 630 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Smallbrook Junction (Isle of Wight Steam Railway, 17.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Paul's Catholic Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 140 m away
  • Court Lane Infant Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 180 m away
  • Court Lane Junior Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 180 m away
  • Portsdown Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 380 m away
  • Highbury Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2025), 430 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Castle View Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 200 m away
  • Springfield School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 510 m away
  • Trafalgar School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.2 km away
  • UTC Portsmouth: Strong standard (report card, 2025), 1.2 km away
  • Purbrook Park School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.3 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE DRAYTON SURGERY, 2.6 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2022
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Queen Alexandra Hospital, 320 m from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary3.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)42.8
    Drugs2.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
    Other crime1.6
    Other theft6.5
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.4
    Public order10.6
    Bicycle theft1.3
    Shoplifting6.5

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In PO6, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 8%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 36%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 6%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 5%Drugs: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 60%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 2%Burglary: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 6%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 8%Possession of weapons: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 13%Bicycle theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 6%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,9916%11%61%14%8%
    Public order3815%7%45%36%7%
    Shoplifting31519%5%21%52%3%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2877%9%28%51%6%
    Other theft2631%2%24%66%6%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1262%2%13%79%5%
    Drugs12113%60%12%12%2%
    Burglary10816%3%30%46%6%
    Other crime6414%13%58%8%8%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6012%10%53%12%13%
    Bicycle theft534%2%9%79%6%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.2201714.7201817.3201917.6202017.3202119.6202219.6202317.8202417.7202516.7202618.0

    Last 12 months: 16.9 against a 10-year average of 17.4, 3% lower.

    Recorded crime in PO6 is 0.8 times the Portsmouth average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in PO6

    Is PO6 a safe place to live?
    PO6 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Portsmouth average.
    Is crime going up or down in PO6?
    Down 12% over 5 years, from 4,402 recorded crimes a year to 3,869.
    What is the most common crime in PO6?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 43 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in PO6 compare with Portsmouth?
    Crime severity in PO6 is 0.8 times the Portsmouth average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in PO6?
    In PO6, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in PO6?
    Of 108 burglaries reported in PO6 between September 2024 and August 2025, 16% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 46% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Portsmouth

    Other PO postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district