Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

PO21Postcode district

PO21 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in PO21 is 1.2 times the Arun average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Bognor Regis, Arun. 44,557 residents in 28 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.6/10Good
5-year change
+14%more crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Arun average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Arun average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Arun 018A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeArun 018B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeArun 018C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeArun 018D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeArun 018E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeArun 019A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeArun 012C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeArun 012E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeArun 017A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeArun 017B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeArun 014C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeArun 017C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeArun 017D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeArun 017E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeArun 014E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeArun 016A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeArun 016B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeArun 019B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeArun 019C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeArun 019D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeArun 019E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeArun 019F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeArun 016C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeArun 016D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeArun 016E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeArun 017F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeArun 012F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeArun 012G: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes in PO21, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,529 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,529Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,556 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,556Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,418 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,418Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,807 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,807Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,038 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,038

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Arun average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 79 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 64% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 64% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 21 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.3 km.
  • Morrisons Bognor Regis (Morrisons), 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Bognor Regis Superstore (Tesco), 3.4 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Bognor Regis (Sainsburys), 3.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 7.
  • Nearest railway station: Bognor Regis Rail Station, 2.5 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Alton (Mid-Hants Railway), 50.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 40 m away
  • Southway Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 190 m away
  • Nyewood CofE Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 250 m away
  • Nyewood CofE Infant School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 260 m away
  • Rose Green Junior School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 510 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The Regis School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 450 m away

    Health

    Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: WEST MEADS SURGERY, 380 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2022
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Worthing Hospital, 37.3 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.9
    Burglary3.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.0
    Drugs2.5
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
    Other crime1.5
    Other theft6.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.2
    Public order7.4
    Bicycle theft1.8
    Shoplifting8.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In PO21, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 10%Shoplifting: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 5%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 10%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 5%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 3%Drugs: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 41%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 13%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 36%Still open: 12%Possession of weapons: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 10%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 9%Robbery: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 9%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,5476%6%56%22%10%
    Shoplifting50113%4%11%66%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3927%5%19%64%5%
    Public order3024%2%29%54%10%
    Other theft2961%0%17%76%5%
    Burglary1934%1%10%80%5%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1783%0%11%83%3%
    Drugs11622%41%18%7%13%
    Other crime9515%0%38%36%12%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6831%9%34%16%10%
    Bicycle theft580%2%7%83%9%
    Robbery549%2%41%39%9%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.4201711.6201812.9201915.0202013.8202113.7202214.1202315.5202413.7202517.2202617.1

    Last 12 months: 16.9 against a 10-year average of 14.3, 18% higher.

    Recorded crime in PO21 is 1.2 times the Arun average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in PO21

    Is PO21 a safe place to live?
    PO21 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Arun average.
    Is crime going up or down in PO21?
    Up 14% over 5 years, from 3,529 recorded crimes a year to 4,038.
    What is the most common crime in PO21?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 31 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in PO21 compare with Arun?
    Crime severity in PO21 is 1.2 times the Arun average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in PO21?
    In PO21, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 46% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in PO21?
    Of 193 burglaries reported in PO21 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 80% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Arun

    Other PO postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district