Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

PO12Postcode district

PO12 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in PO12 is 1.1 times the Gosport average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 28%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Gosport. 46,880 residents in 33 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
−28%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Gosport average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Gosport average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Gosport 009A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGosport 009B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGosport 009C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGosport 010A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGosport 010B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGosport 010C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGosport 007A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGosport 005A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGosport 008A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGosport 010D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGosport 003A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGosport 003B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 003C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 005B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGosport 005C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 005D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGosport 003D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGosport 003E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGosport 010E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 007D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGosport 008C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGosport 009D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGosport 009E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGosport 007E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 008D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGosport 010F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 008F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGosport 008G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGosport 007F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 005F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeGosport 005G: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGosport 008H: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGosport 008I: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 28% in 5 years Recorded crimes in PO12, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,656 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,656Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,342 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,342Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,184 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,184Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,924 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,924Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,373 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,373

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Gosport average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 88 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 70% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 70% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.6 km.
  • Asda Gosport Superstore (Asda), 1.7 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Gosport (Morrisons), 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Gosport Superstore (Tesco), 2.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Portsmouth Harbour Rail Station, 3.9 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Smallbrook Junction (Isle of Wight Steam Railway, 9.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 5 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • King's Academy Gomer: Good (ungraded inspection, 2020), 110 m away
  • Leesland Church of England Controlled Junior School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 110 m away
  • Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 130 m away
  • Leesland Church of England Controlled Infant School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 170 m away
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 230 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • King's Academy Brune Park: Inadequate (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 710 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE WILLOW GROUP, 180 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Gosport War Memorial Minor Injuries Unit, 830 m from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary4.0
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)38.6
    Drugs2.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.0
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft6.9
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.9
    Public order9.0
    Bicycle theft2.3
    Shoplifting7.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In PO12, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 32% chargedCharged or summonsed: 32%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 2%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 5%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 5%Drugs: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 64%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 4%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 6%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 13%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,0076%9%64%13%8%
    Shoplifting39932%4%12%50%2%
    Public order3484%12%45%34%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)34311%10%25%48%5%
    Other theft2392%3%22%68%5%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1477%3%17%69%5%
    Drugs13815%64%7%10%4%
    Burglary973%2%25%64%6%
    Other crime899%3%54%20%13%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.7201715.8201816.0201916.3202014.8202117.2202219.8202317.2202416.7202515.6202614.3

    Last 12 months: 14.3 against a 10-year average of 16.3, 12% lower.

    Recorded crime in PO12 is 1.1 times the Gosport average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 28%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in PO12

    Is PO12 a safe place to live?
    PO12 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Gosport average.
    Is crime going up or down in PO12?
    Down 28% over 5 years, from 4,656 recorded crimes a year to 3,373.
    What is the most common crime in PO12?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 39 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in PO12 compare with Gosport?
    Crime severity in PO12 is 1.1 times the Gosport average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in PO12?
    In PO12, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in PO12?
    Of 97 burglaries reported in PO12 between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 64% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Gosport

    Other PO postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district