Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NE32Postcode district

NE32 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in NE32 is about the South Tyneside average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Jarrow, South Tyneside. 24,238 residents in 19 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.7/10Good
5-year change
+13%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the South Tyneside average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the South Tyneside average (1.2× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

South Tyneside 007A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouth Tyneside 012A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouth Tyneside 014A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Tyneside 014B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouth Tyneside 007B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouth Tyneside 020A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Tyneside 020B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Tyneside 020C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouth Tyneside 020D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouth Tyneside 017A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouth Tyneside 017B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Tyneside 009D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Tyneside 015E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouth Tyneside 009F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Tyneside 017C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouth Tyneside 007C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Tyneside 007D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouth Tyneside 017D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Tyneside 017E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 13% in 5 years Recorded crimes in NE32, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,197 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,197Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,601 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,601Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,617 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,617Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,836 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,836Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,485 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,485

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the South Tyneside average (1.2× the England and Wales average). 104 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 69% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 69% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 29 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.2 km.
  • Morrisons Jarrow (Morrisons), 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Tesco South Shields Superstore (Tesco), 2.2 km from the district centre
  • Asda Boldon Supercentre (Asda), 3.1 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Brockley Whins Rail Station, 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Fellgate (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), 1.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Jarrow Cross CofE Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 150 m away
  • Hedworthfield Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 210 m away
  • Simonside Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 270 m away
  • Bede Burn Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 330 m away
  • St Aloysius Catholic Junior School Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.9 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Jarrow School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 410 m away
  • Hebburn Comprehensive School: Expected standard (report card, 2025), 1.4 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ALBERT ROAD SURGERY, 1.6 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Sunderland Primary care Trust, 6.0 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.7
    Burglary4.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)41.0
    Drugs1.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime3.2
    Other theft8.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)14.8
    Public order12.5
    Bicycle theft1.0
    Shoplifting9.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In NE32, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 0%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 62%Shoplifting: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 9%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 23%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 0%No suspect identified: 36%Still open: 59%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 33%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 14%Other crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 64%Drugs: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 13%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 35%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 16%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,1194%3%0%31%62%
    Shoplifting57516%1%0%75%9%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3182%1%0%75%23%
    Public order2445%0%0%36%59%
    Other theft1632%1%0%65%33%
    Burglary1225%1%0%80%14%
    Other crime894%1%0%30%64%
    Drugs799%13%0%43%35%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)774%0%0%81%16%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 40% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201613.9201716.1201818.5201919.0202015.3202116.9202216.7202319.2202418.7202521.0202615.7

    Latest 12 months of data, Aug 2025 – Aug 2026: 18.4 against a 10-year average of 17.7, 4% higher.

    Recorded crime in NE32 is about the South Tyneside average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in NE32

    Is NE32 a safe place to live?
    NE32 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the South Tyneside average.
    Is crime going up or down in NE32?
    Up 13% over 5 years, from 2,197 recorded crimes a year to 2,485.
    What is the most common crime in NE32?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 41 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in NE32 compare with South Tyneside?
    Crime severity in NE32 is about the South Tyneside average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in NE32?
    In NE32, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 52% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in NE32?
    Of 122 burglaries reported in NE32 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 80% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: South Tyneside

    Other NE postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district