Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

South TynesideCouncil area

Crime in South Tyneside

Recorded crime in South Tyneside is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 7%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

151,393 residents in 103 neighbourhoods. 1% live in busy town or city centres.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.7/10Good
5-year change
−7%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 7% in 5 years Recorded crimes in South Tyneside, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 14,317 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202214,317Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 16,039 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202316,039Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 15,521 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202415,521Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 15,581 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202515,581Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 13,356 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202613,356

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the England and Wales average. 99 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 30 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.6
Burglary4.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)39.1
Drugs2.1
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime2.9
Other theft7.6
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)14.1
Public order11.7
Bicycle theft1.1
Shoplifting9.2

What crimes are recorded in South Tyneside

96.6 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in South Tyneside in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2341.5Up 31%
Cars broken into1541.0Down 42%
Vehicle tampering940.62Down 25%
Vandalism to homes7605.0Down 2%
Vandalism to other buildings1290.85Down 29%
Vandalism to vehicles4242.8Down 2%
Arson1811.2Up 2%
Burglary of homes2911.9Down 3%
Burglary of businesses2581.7Down 8%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade600.40Up 15%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1190.79Down 6%
Robbery of people800.53Up 3%
Robbery of businesses1120.74Up 300%
Violence with injury1,71311.3Up 10%
Violence without injury2,20814.6Up 14%
Stalking and harassment1,76411.7Down 3%
Sexual offences5853.9Up 3%
Shoplifting1,92912.7Down 21%
Bicycle theft870.57Down 26%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)500.33Down 18%
Drug dealing1270.84Down 45%
Drug possession2391.6Up 18%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Northumbria Police area: 1,151 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (1,056 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only South Tyneside.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In South Tyneside, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 0%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 61%Shoplifting: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 0%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 12%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 25%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 55%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 32%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 0%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 16%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 17%Other crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 0%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 67%Drugs: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 10%No suspect identified: 42%Still open: 36%Possession of weapons: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 8%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 31%Robbery: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 19%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 14%Theft from the person: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 33%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6,4164%2%0%33%61%
Shoplifting2,41633%0%0%55%12%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,7973%1%0%71%25%
Public order1,3926%1%0%38%55%
Other theft8911%0%0%66%32%
Burglary6868%0%0%76%16%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5252%0%0%80%17%
Other crime5054%2%0%27%67%
Drugs47113%10%0%42%36%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)17719%8%0%41%31%
Robbery14117%0%0%64%19%
Bicycle theft952%0%0%84%14%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)693%0%0%64%33%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 42% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in South Tyneside

Postcode districts in South Tyneside

Recorded crime in South Tyneside is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 7%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in South Tyneside

Is South Tyneside a safe place to live?
South Tyneside scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in South Tyneside?
Down 7% over 5 years, from 14,317 recorded crimes a year to 13,356.
What is the most common crime in South Tyneside?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 39 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in South Tyneside?
In South Tyneside, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 47% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in South Tyneside?
Of 686 burglaries reported in South Tyneside between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 76% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in South Tyneside?
In South Tyneside, the police recorded 234 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.5 per 1,000 residents, up 31% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in South Tyneside?
1,313 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in South Tyneside in 2025/26, 8.7 per 1,000 residents, 1.8 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in South Tyneside last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in South Tyneside in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.