Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NE28Postcode district

NE28 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in NE28 is 1.4 times the North Tyneside average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Wallsend, North Tyneside. 49,075 residents in 31 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.1/10Good
5-year change
−13%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.4×the North Tyneside average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.4× the North Tyneside average (1.3× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

North Tyneside 021A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 024A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 024B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 024C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Tyneside 024D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Tyneside 021B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Tyneside 021C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Tyneside 021D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 015D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 026A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 026B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 026C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 028A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 026D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 025A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Tyneside 025B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Tyneside 030A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 025C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Tyneside 030B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Tyneside 030C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 030D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 025D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Tyneside 027B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 028B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 028C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 028D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 029A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 029B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 029C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 030E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 029D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 13% in 5 years Recorded crimes in NE28, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,045 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,045Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 5,624 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20235,624Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 5,187 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20245,187Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 5,081 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20255,081Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,370 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,370

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.4× the North Tyneside average (1.3× the England and Wales average). 112 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 32 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.2 km.
  • Asda Benton Superstore (Asda), 2.7 km from the district centre
  • M&S Silverlink Newcastle (Marks and Spencer), 3.4 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Northumberland Park (Sainsburys), 3.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear) Rail Station, 3.5 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Hadrian Road (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), 1.2 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Richardson Dees Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 90 m away
  • Hadrian Park Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 230 m away
  • New York Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 690 m away
  • St Aloysius Catholic Junior School Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.7 km away
  • Tyneview Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.8 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Churchill Academy: Inadequate (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2024), 430 m away
  • Burnside College: Good (graded inspection, 2020), 490 m away
  • Norham High School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.3 km away
  • St Thomas More Catholic High School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.4 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE VILLAGE GREEN SURGERY, 1.0 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Outstanding
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Queen Elizabeth Hospital, 9.6 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.8
    Burglary5.7
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)44.3
    Drugs2.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
    Other crime2.9
    Other theft8.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)15.1
    Public order14.5
    Bicycle theft1.0
    Shoplifting9.1

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In NE28, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 0%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 59%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 23%Shoplifting: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 13%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 53%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 26%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 13%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 20%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 11%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 52%Other crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 58%Robbery: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 20%Possession of weapons: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 7%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 23%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,2598%2%0%32%59%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5185%2%0%70%23%
    Shoplifting51726%1%0%61%13%
    Public order4648%1%0%39%53%
    Other theft3572%1%0%71%26%
    Burglary2276%0%0%81%13%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2102%0%0%78%20%
    Drugs17416%11%0%22%52%
    Other crime1734%1%0%37%58%
    Robbery6515%0%0%65%20%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6130%7%0%41%23%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 42% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.5201719.3201821.8201921.4202019.1202119.1202219.2202320.4202420.0202520.3202615.6

    Latest 12 months of data, Aug 2025 – Aug 2026: 17.6 against a 10-year average of 19.7, 11% lower.

    Recorded crime in NE28 is 1.4 times the North Tyneside average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in NE28

    Is NE28 a safe place to live?
    NE28 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.4 times the North Tyneside average.
    Is crime going up or down in NE28?
    Down 13% over 5 years, from 5,045 recorded crimes a year to 4,370.
    What is the most common crime in NE28?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 44 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in NE28 compare with North Tyneside?
    Crime severity in NE28 is 1.4 times the North Tyneside average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in NE28?
    In NE28, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 47% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in NE28?
    Of 227 burglaries reported in NE28 between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: North Tyneside

    Other NE postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district