Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WallsendTown

Crime in Wallsend

Recorded crime in Wallsend is 1.5 times the North Tyneside average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Wallsend: about 21,859 residents in 25 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
7.2/10Good
5-year change
−17%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.5×the North Tyneside average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

North Tyneside 030E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 029B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 030C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 029C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 029A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 030D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewcastle upon Tyne 020D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Tyneside 030B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNewcastle upon Tyne 020F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 030A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNewcastle upon Tyne 020E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 029D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Tyneside 010A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Tyneside 028D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorth Tyneside 024D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNewcastle upon Tyne 020C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 024C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Tyneside 025C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Tyneside 009A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNewcastle upon Tyne 035B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewcastle upon Tyne 020A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 028C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewcastle upon Tyne 020B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Tyneside 025B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouth Tyneside 010B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Wallsend.

Crime over 5 years

Down 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Wallsend, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,584 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,584Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,892 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,892Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,629 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,629Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,325 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,325Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,158 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,158

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.5× the North Tyneside average (1.5× the England and Wales average). 126 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 36 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in North Tyneside (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole North Tyneside council area, not only Wallsend. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2361.1Up 8%
Cars broken into3281.5Down 15%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,4676.8About the same
Burglary of homes4362.0Up 3%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in North Tyneside

How often crimes lead to a charge in NE28

In NE28, the postcode district at the centre of Wallsend, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 0%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 59%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 23%Shoplifting: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 13%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 53%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 26%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 13%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 20%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 11%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 52%Other crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 58%Robbery: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 20%Possession of weapons: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 7%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 23%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,2598%2%0%32%59%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5185%2%0%70%23%
Shoplifting51726%1%0%61%13%
Public order4648%1%0%39%53%
Other theft3572%1%0%71%26%
Burglary2276%0%0%81%13%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2102%0%0%78%20%
Drugs17416%11%0%22%52%
Other crime1734%1%0%37%58%
Robbery6515%0%0%65%20%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6130%7%0%41%23%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 42% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in NE28

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.2
Burglary7.5
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)47.9
Drugs2.7
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.6
Other crime3.2
Other theft10.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.8
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)17.0
Public order16.2
Bicycle theft1.3
Shoplifting9.7

Postcode districts in Wallsend

Nearby towns

Council: North Tyneside

Recorded crime in Wallsend is 1.5 times the North Tyneside average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Wallsend

Is Wallsend a safe place to live?
Wallsend scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.5 times the North Tyneside average.
Is crime going up or down in Wallsend?
Down 17% over 5 years, from 2,584 recorded crimes a year to 2,158.
What is the most common crime in Wallsend?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 48 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Wallsend compare with North Tyneside?
Crime severity in Wallsend is 1.5 times the North Tyneside average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Wallsend?
In NE28, the postcode district at the centre of Wallsend, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 47% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Wallsend?
Of 227 burglaries reported in NE28, the postcode district at the centre of Wallsend between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Wallsend?
In North Tyneside, the council area Wallsend is in, the police recorded 236 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.1 per 1,000 residents, up 8% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Wallsend?
1,467 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in North Tyneside, the council area Wallsend is in, 6.8 per 1,000 residents, 1.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Wallsend last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in North Tyneside, the council area Wallsend is in, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.