Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

E4Postcode district

E4 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in E4 is 0.8 times the Waltham Forest average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 4%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Waltham Forest. 64,847 residents in 38 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.3/10Good
5-year change
−4%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Waltham Forest average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Waltham Forest average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Waltham Forest 008A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 001A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 001B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 001C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 002A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 002B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 002C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 004A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 001D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 001E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 002D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 002E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaltham Forest 004B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaltham Forest 005A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaltham Forest 007A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 007C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 008C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 003A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 003C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWaltham Forest 007E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWaltham Forest 007F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 003D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 003E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 004C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 005B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 004D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 004E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 005C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 008D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 008E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 006A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 005D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 005E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWaltham Forest 006B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 006C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 006D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWaltham Forest 006E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEpping Forest 009A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 4% in 5 years Recorded crimes in E4, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,489 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,489Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,777 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,777Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,765 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,765Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,885 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,885Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,300 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,300

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Waltham Forest average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 72 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 44% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 20% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 13% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 22 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.0 km.
  • Sainsburys Chingford (Sainsburys), 1.4 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Highams Park Superstore (Tesco), 1.5 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons South Chingford London (Morrisons), 2.1 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Highams Park Rail Station, 1.5 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Walthamstow Central Underground Station, 4.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Whitehall Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 10 m away
  • Selwyn Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 110 m away
  • Yardley Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 170 m away
  • The Woodside Primary Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.1 km away
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School: Exceptional (report card, 2026), 1.9 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Heathcote School & Science College: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 130 m away
  • Highams Park School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 180 m away
  • Chingford Foundation School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 300 m away
  • Frederick Bremer School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 730 m away
  • Walthamstow Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 1.0 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE OLD CHURCH SURGERY, 700 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2018
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Whipps Cross University Hospital, 4.8 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.8
    Burglary6.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)21.1
    Drugs3.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
    Other crime0.9
    Other theft8.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)14.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.1
    Public order4.4
    Bicycle theft0.5
    Shoplifting4.5

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In E4, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 11%Shoplifting: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 4%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 6%Drugs: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 30%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 4%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 11%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 2%Robbery: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 7%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 10%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 15%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,4156%7%57%18%11%
    Shoplifting7728%2%10%76%4%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7691%0%6%89%4%
    Other theft3892%0%15%77%6%
    Drugs33810%30%52%3%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3104%3%24%65%4%
    Public order3039%2%48%31%11%
    Burglary2596%0%10%81%2%
    Robbery13312%1%31%50%7%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1221%1%20%69%10%
    Other crime6614%5%44%23%15%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.9201715.6201815.1201916.0202014.6202112.8202212.9202313.7202413.5202513.2202613.0

    Last 12 months: 13.0 against a 10-year average of 14.1, 8% lower.

    Recorded crime in E4 is 0.8 times the Waltham Forest average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 4%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in E4

    Is E4 a safe place to live?
    E4 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Waltham Forest average.
    Is crime going up or down in E4?
    Down 4% over 5 years, from 4,489 recorded crimes a year to 4,300.
    What is the most common crime in E4?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 21 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in E4 compare with Waltham Forest?
    Crime severity in E4 is 0.8 times the Waltham Forest average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in E4?
    In E4, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 52% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in E4?
    Of 259 burglaries reported in E4 between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Waltham Forest

    Other E postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district