Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

E10Postcode district

E10 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in E10 is 1.1 times the Waltham Forest average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Waltham Forest. 46,930 residents in 26 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
9.5/10Excellent
5-year change
+3%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Waltham Forest average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Waltham Forest average (1.2× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Waltham Forest 019A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWaltham Forest 019B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 020A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 019C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 019D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 019E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 023A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWaltham Forest 023B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 023C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWaltham Forest 025B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 025D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 025E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 020C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWaltham Forest 022A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWaltham Forest 020D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 022B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 022D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 022E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 026B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 026C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWaltham Forest 026D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWaltham Forest 023D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 026E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 023E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 020H: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWaltham Forest 020I: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes in E10, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,859 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,859Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,054 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,054Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,477 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,477Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,170 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,170Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,958 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,958

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Waltham Forest average (1.2× the England and Wales average). 88 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 44% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 17% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 35 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 930 m.
  • Tesco Leyton Superstore (Tesco), 760 m from the district centre
  • Asda Leyton Mills Superstore (Asda), 1.4 km from the district centre
  • Asda Walthamstow Supermarket (Asda), 2.1 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Leyton Midland Road Rail Station, 650 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Leyton, 1.5 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Riverley Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 40 m away
  • Willow Brook Primary School Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 240 m away
  • Barclay Primary School: Exceptional (report card, 2026), 250 m away
  • St Joseph's Catholic Infant School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 400 m away
  • Sybourn Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 400 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • George Mitchell School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 190 m away
  • Norlington School and 6th Form: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 300 m away
  • Leytonstone School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 680 m away
  • Connaught School for Girls: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 820 m away
  • Holy Family Catholic School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.4 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: CRAWLEY ROAD MEDICAL CENTRE, 470 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Whipps Cross University Hospital, 2.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery3.1
    Burglary5.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)27.2
    Drugs6.8
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
    Other crime1.1
    Other theft10.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3.9
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)11.7
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.0
    Public order5.7
    Bicycle theft2.0
    Shoplifting3.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In E10, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 11%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 91%Still open: 4%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 26%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 7%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 6%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 10%Criminal damage and arson: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 6%Robbery: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 8%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 4%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 15%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,2797%6%56%20%11%
    Other theft4781%0%15%80%4%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4221%0%5%91%4%
    Drugs39512%26%47%8%7%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3821%0%5%88%6%
    Public order2738%1%40%41%10%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2728%1%24%62%6%
    Robbery2173%0%20%69%8%
    Burglary1887%0%11%76%5%
    Shoplifting1744%7%7%76%5%
    Bicycle theft681%0%9%85%4%
    Other crime6515%3%46%20%15%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201616.7201717.9201819.2201917.8202019.0202116.7202216.7202318.6202420.0202518.5202617.7

    Last 12 months: 18.0 against a 10-year average of 18.2, 1% lower.

    Recorded crime in E10 is 1.1 times the Waltham Forest average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in E10

    Is E10 a safe place to live?
    E10 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Waltham Forest average.
    Is crime going up or down in E10?
    Up 3% over 5 years, from 3,859 recorded crimes a year to 3,958.
    What is the most common crime in E10?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 27 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in E10 compare with Waltham Forest?
    Crime severity in E10 is 1.1 times the Waltham Forest average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in E10?
    In E10, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 51% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in E10?
    Of 188 burglaries reported in E10 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 76% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Waltham Forest

    Other E postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district