Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CB24Postcode district

CB24 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in CB24 is about the South Cambridgeshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Histon and Impington, South Cambridgeshire. 38,777 residents in 25 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
8/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
5.0/10Fair
5-year change
+15%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the South Cambridgeshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the South Cambridgeshire average (0.5× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

South Cambridgeshire 002A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 002B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 002C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 002D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 003A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 006A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 006B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 006C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 006D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 006F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 007A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 007B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 007C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 021B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 003C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 003D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 001A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 001B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 001C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 001D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 006G: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 003E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 003F: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 003G: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouth Cambridgeshire 003H: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 15% in 5 years Recorded crimes in CB24, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,853 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,853Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,883 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,883Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,598 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,598Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,706 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,706Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,136 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,136

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the South Cambridgeshire average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 43 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 55% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 24% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 11 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 5.1 km.
  • Sainsburys Cambridge Eddington Avenue Superstore (Sainsburys), 6.9 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Cambridge Bar Hill Extra (Tesco), 7.3 km from the district centre
  • M&S Cambridge (Marks and Spencer), 9.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Poor accessScore 1 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 0.
  • Nearest railway station: Cambridge North Rail Station, 10.7 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway), 48.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Hatton Park Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 100 m away
  • Pathfinder CofE Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 130 m away
  • Cottenham Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 190 m away
  • Willingham Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 290 m away
  • Histon and Impington Park Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 290 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Swavesey Village College: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 180 m away
  • Impington Village College: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 220 m away
  • Cottenham Village College: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 610 m away
  • Northstowe Learning Community: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.3 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: WILLINGHAM MEDICAL PRACTICE, 4.2 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Urgent Care Cambridge, 9.3 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.3
    Burglary4.4
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)15.6
    Drugs0.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
    Other crime1.1
    Other theft4.3
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.2
    Public order3.4
    Bicycle theft2.1
    Shoplifting1.5

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In CB24, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 6%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 2%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 6%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 14%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7596%9%69%12%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1822%4%27%65%2%
    Other theft1312%1%19%73%6%
    Burglary1237%0%11%80%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1214%0%7%85%3%
    Shoplifting11418%1%7%72%2%
    Public order1076%6%50%34%6%
    Other crime579%9%47%21%14%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20166.420177.320187.520198.320207.820217.420229.220238.420248.420259.5202611.0

    Last 12 months: 10.8 against a 10-year average of 8.3, 30% higher.

    Recorded crime in CB24 is about the South Cambridgeshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in CB24

    Is CB24 a safe place to live?
    CB24 scores 8 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the South Cambridgeshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in CB24?
    Up 15% over 5 years, from 1,853 recorded crimes a year to 2,136.
    What is the most common crime in CB24?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 16 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in CB24 compare with South Cambridgeshire?
    Crime severity in CB24 is about the South Cambridgeshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in CB24?
    In CB24, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 41% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in CB24?
    Of 123 burglaries reported in CB24 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 80% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: South Cambridgeshire

    Other CB postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district