Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CB6Postcode district

CB6 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in CB6 is about the East Cambridgeshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Ely, East Cambridgeshire. 42,429 residents in 24 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
8/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
4.3/10Weak
5-year change
+17%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the East Cambridgeshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the East Cambridgeshire average (0.5× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

East Cambridgeshire 002A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 002B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 002C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 003A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 003D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 003E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 005A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 005B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 005C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 005D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 001A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 001B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 001C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 001D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 005E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 005F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 002D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 002E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 004F: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 003F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 003G: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 001F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEast Cambridgeshire 001G: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Cambridgeshire 004H: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes in CB6, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,733 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,733Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,938 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,938Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,843 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,843Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,812 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,812Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,024 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,024

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the East Cambridgeshire average (0.5× the England and Wales average). 42 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 21% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 11 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 7.0 km.
  • Tesco Ely Superstore (Tesco), 4.5 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Ely (Sainsburys), 5.0 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Cambridge Superstore (Tesco), 20.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Poor accessScore 2 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 0.
  • Nearest railway station: Ely Rail Station, 4.7 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway), 55.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 5 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Isle of Ely Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 170 m away
  • Sutton CofE VC Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 250 m away
  • Downham Feoffees Primary Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 280 m away
  • Lantern Community Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 430 m away
  • Robert Arkenstall Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 430 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Witchford Village College: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 550 m away
  • Vista Academy Littleport: Expected standard (report card, 2025), 670 m away

    Health

    Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ST MARY'S SURGERY, 3.5 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2019
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Urgent Care Cambridge, 23.3 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.2
    Burglary3.7
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)17.2
    Drugs0.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
    Other crime1.2
    Other theft4.1
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.1
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.2
    Public order3.2
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting2.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In CB6, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 35% chargedCharged or summonsed: 35%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 2%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 4%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 1%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 11%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)8854%8%73%9%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2005%5%33%56%2%
    Shoplifting16635%1%14%48%2%
    Other theft1481%3%34%60%2%
    Burglary1292%2%16%76%4%
    Public order1019%4%53%28%6%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)733%1%15%79%1%
    Other crime5515%7%60%7%11%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20166.020177.520187.120197.720208.920218.520228.220239.020249.120258.820268.7

    Last 12 months: 8.7 against a 10-year average of 8.3, 6% higher.

    Recorded crime in CB6 is about the East Cambridgeshire average and 0.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in CB6

    Is CB6 a safe place to live?
    CB6 scores 8 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the East Cambridgeshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in CB6?
    Up 17% over 5 years, from 1,733 recorded crimes a year to 2,024.
    What is the most common crime in CB6?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 17 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in CB6 compare with East Cambridgeshire?
    Crime severity in CB6 is about the East Cambridgeshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in CB6?
    In CB6, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in CB6?
    Of 129 burglaries reported in CB6 between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 76% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: East Cambridgeshire

    Other CB postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district