Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

South CambridgeshireCouncil area

Crime in South Cambridgeshire

Recorded crime in South Cambridgeshire is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 7%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

172,544 residents in 99 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
4.4/10Weak
5-year change
+7%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 7% in 5 years Recorded crimes in South Cambridgeshire, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 7,683 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20227,683Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 8,080 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20238,080Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 7,448 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20247,448Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 7,352 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20257,352Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 8,207 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20268,207

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the England and Wales average. 43 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 55% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 25% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 6% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 9.6 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.2
Burglary4.5
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)15.7
Drugs0.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.3
Other crime1.1
Other theft4.7
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.1
Public order3.3
Bicycle theft1.2
Shoplifting1.7

What crimes are recorded in South Cambridgeshire

46.9 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in South Cambridgeshire in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 7,841. Home Office recorded crime: 8,085 (3% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2271.3Up 30%
Cars broken into3081.8Down 3%
Vehicle tampering860.50Down 2%
Vandalism to homes1731.0Up 5%
Vandalism to other buildings790.46About the same
Vandalism to vehicles2371.4Down 6%
Arson440.26Up 10%
Burglary of homes2531.5Up 28%
Burglary of businesses1971.1Down 12%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade460.27Up 70%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)730.42Up 78%
Robbery of people510.30Up 46%
Robbery of businesses8--
Violence with injury6423.7Up 18%
Violence without injury1,3577.9Up 8%
Stalking and harassment8975.2Up 5%
Sexual offences3151.8Down 5%
Shoplifting6763.9Down 12%
Bicycle theft1290.75Up 57%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)260.15Down 7%
Drug dealing1991.2Up 665%
Drug possession1200.70Up 9%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Cambridgeshire Police area: 609 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (606 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only South Cambridgeshire.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In South Cambridgeshire, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 1%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 3%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 7%Other crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 12%Drugs: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 41%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 13%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 7%Possession of weapons: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 11%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,1896%7%69%12%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7812%5%30%62%1%
Other theft6131%1%25%69%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5943%0%10%85%2%
Shoplifting52622%3%8%66%1%
Burglary5054%1%10%83%3%
Public order4779%8%50%26%7%
Other crime2278%10%54%15%12%
Drugs15515%41%16%15%13%
Bicycle theft1150%0%7%86%7%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)10416%12%41%20%11%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Postcode districts in South Cambridgeshire

Recorded crime in South Cambridgeshire is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 7%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in South Cambridgeshire

Is South Cambridgeshire a safe place to live?
South Cambridgeshire scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in South Cambridgeshire?
Up 7% over 5 years, from 7,683 recorded crimes a year to 8,207.
What is the most common crime in South Cambridgeshire?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 16 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in South Cambridgeshire?
In South Cambridgeshire, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 39% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in South Cambridgeshire?
Of 505 burglaries reported in South Cambridgeshire between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 83% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in South Cambridgeshire?
In South Cambridgeshire, the police recorded 227 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.3 per 1,000 residents, up 30% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in South Cambridgeshire?
489 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in South Cambridgeshire in 2025/26, 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in South Cambridgeshire last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in South Cambridgeshire in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.