Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

West BridgfordTown

Crime in West Bridgford

Recorded crime in West Bridgford is 2.2 times the Rushcliffe average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of West Bridgford: about 29,159 residents in 29 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Living
8.2/10Good
5-year change
−17%fewer crimes
vs the council
2.2×the Rushcliffe average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Rushcliffe 005D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRushcliffe 005E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNottingham 039A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeRushcliffe 004C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRushcliffe 004E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRushcliffe 005F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRushcliffe 007C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNottingham 039B: no scoreNottingham 040D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNottingham 039C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNottingham 029C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeRushcliffe 004A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNottingham 040C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRushcliffe 005B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRushcliffe 004B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNottingham 040B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRushcliffe 004D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRushcliffe 005C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRushcliffe 007E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRushcliffe 005A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNottingham 040A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNottingham 034C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRushcliffe 006A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRushcliffe 008D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeNottingham 029B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNottingham 024E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNottingham 029D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRushcliffe 006B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRushcliffe 006E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of West Bridgford.

Crime over 5 years

Down 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of West Bridgford, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,246 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,246Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,021 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,021Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,702 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,702Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,699 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,699Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,700 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,700

What is recorded

Crime severity: 2.2× the Rushcliffe average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 97 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 51% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 9% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 27 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Rushcliffe (the whole partnership area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Rushcliffe partnership area, not only West Bridgford. Figures for the South Nottinghamshire community safety partnership, which covers Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole partnership area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4261.2Up 13%
Cars broken into4031.1Up 4%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,3943.9Up 4%
Burglary of homes4441.2Down 5%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Rushcliffe

How often crimes lead to a charge in NG2

In NG2, the postcode district at the centre of West Bridgford, 14% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 0%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 2%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 1%Drugs: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 20%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 0%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 1%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 6%Possession of weapons: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 2%Robbery: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 3%Bicycle theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 1%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,79010%5%66%17%3%
Shoplifting1,33225%3%9%63%0%
Other theft5002%2%24%71%2%
Public order46614%5%47%32%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4629%4%27%59%1%
Drugs34631%20%15%29%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2135%1%15%78%0%
Burglary1967%1%17%74%1%
Other crime13111%7%55%21%6%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)9524%5%46%22%2%
Robbery9021%0%23%52%3%
Bicycle theft875%0%7%87%1%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in NG2

Road collisions

Rushcliffe, 2023 to 2025: 193 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 62 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 11 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.5 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 32% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.5
Burglary5.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)28.7
Drugs6.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.3
Other crime2.0
Other theft9.6
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.3
Public order7.9
Bicycle theft2.9
Shoplifting15.5

Postcode districts in West Bridgford

Nearby towns

Council: Rushcliffe

Recorded crime in West Bridgford is 2.2 times the Rushcliffe average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for West Bridgford.

Questions about crime in West Bridgford

Is West Bridgford a safe place to live?
West Bridgford scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 2.2 times the Rushcliffe average.
Is crime going up or down in West Bridgford?
Down 17% over 5 years, from 3,246 recorded crimes a year to 2,700.
What is the most common crime in West Bridgford?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 29 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in West Bridgford compare with Rushcliffe?
Crime severity in West Bridgford is 2.2 times the Rushcliffe average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in West Bridgford?
In NG2, the postcode district at the centre of West Bridgford, 14% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 44% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in West Bridgford?
Of 196 burglaries reported in NG2, the postcode district at the centre of West Bridgford between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 74% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in West Bridgford?
In 2025/26, in the South Nottinghamshire partnership area, which includes West Bridgford, the police recorded 426 cars stolen (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.2 per 1,000 residents, up 13% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in West Bridgford?
1,394 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the South Nottinghamshire partnership area, which includes West Bridgford, 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.8 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in West Bridgford last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in the South Nottinghamshire partnership area, which includes West Bridgford, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.