Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ArnoldTown

Crime in Arnold

Recorded crime in Arnold is 1.1 times the Gedling average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Arnold: about 31,909 residents in 31 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
+14%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Gedling average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Gedling 005C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGedling 005D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeGedling 005B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGedling 006A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGedling 006B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeGedling 009A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGedling 004E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGedling 004A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGedling 007E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGedling 009B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGedling 004C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGedling 006D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGedling 007B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGedling 016D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeGedling 007D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGedling 006C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGedling 005A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGedling 004B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeGedling 009G: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeGedling 007C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeGedling 009E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeGedling 009D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGedling 004D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNottingham 007A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeGedling 007A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeGedling 009F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNottingham 038E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeGedling 009C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeGedling 016A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNottingham 007B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNottingham 007C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Arnold.

Crime over 5 years

Up 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Arnold, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,907 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,907Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,087 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,087Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,915 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,915Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,010 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,010Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,170 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,170

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Gedling average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 63 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Gedling (the whole partnership area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Gedling partnership area, not only Arnold. Figures for the South Nottinghamshire community safety partnership, which covers Broxtowe, Gedling and Rushcliffe. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole partnership area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4261.2Up 13%
Cars broken into4031.1Up 4%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,3943.9Up 4%
Burglary of homes4441.2Down 5%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Gedling

How often crimes lead to a charge in NG5

In NG5, the postcode district at the centre of Arnold, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 0%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 1%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 2%Drugs: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 31%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 1%Other crime: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 5%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 1%Possession of weapons: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 4%Robbery: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 1%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 85%Theft from the person: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 2%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,8719%7%70%11%3%
Shoplifting97827%3%10%59%0%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7765%5%31%58%1%
Public order52112%5%53%28%2%
Other theft4291%1%29%67%2%
Drugs36328%31%24%10%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2673%0%15%81%1%
Other crime25312%9%58%17%5%
Burglary2257%0%14%78%1%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)14433%5%44%13%4%
Robbery9511%2%41%45%1%
Bicycle theft602%0%13%85%0%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)512%2%35%59%2%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in NG5

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.7
Burglary3.0
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)24.4
Drugs2.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime2.0
Other theft5.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.6
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.8
Public order4.8
Bicycle theft0.5
Shoplifting7.2

Postcode districts in Arnold

Nearby towns

Council: Gedling

Recorded crime in Arnold is 1.1 times the Gedling average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 14%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Arnold

Is Arnold a safe place to live?
Arnold scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Gedling average.
Is crime going up or down in Arnold?
Up 14% over 5 years, from 1,907 recorded crimes a year to 2,170.
What is the most common crime in Arnold?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 24 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Arnold compare with Gedling?
Crime severity in Arnold is 1.1 times the Gedling average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Arnold?
In NG5, the postcode district at the centre of Arnold, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Arnold?
Of 225 burglaries reported in NG5, the postcode district at the centre of Arnold between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 78% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Arnold?
In 2025/26, in the South Nottinghamshire partnership area, which includes Arnold, the police recorded 426 cars stolen (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.2 per 1,000 residents, up 13% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Arnold?
1,394 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the South Nottinghamshire partnership area, which includes Arnold, 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.8 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Arnold last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in the South Nottinghamshire partnership area, which includes Arnold, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.