Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ShirebrookTown

Crime in Shirebrook

Recorded crime in Shirebrook is 1.2 times the Bolsover average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 7%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Shirebrook: about 12,171 residents in 11 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
6.6/10Good
5-year change
−7%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Bolsover average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Bolsover 007D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBolsover 006C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBolsover 006A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBolsover 007E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBolsover 006E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBolsover 006B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBolsover 006F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeMansfield 001D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMansfield 002D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBolsover 007C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeBassetlaw 014F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Shirebrook.

Crime over 5 years

Down 7% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Shirebrook, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,049 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,049Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,204 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,204Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,166 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,166Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,018 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,018Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 978 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026978

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Bolsover average (about the England and Wales average). 79 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 73% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 73% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 31 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Bolsover (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Bolsover council area, not only Shirebrook. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1802.1Down 2%
Cars broken into931.1Down 25%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)2693.2Up 17%
Burglary of homes1181.4Up 16%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Bolsover

How often crimes lead to a charge in NG20

In NG20, the postcode district at the centre of Shirebrook, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 2%Public order: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 4%Other theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 76%Other crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 7%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 35%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 13%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 2%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,1009%6%70%10%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2243%4%34%57%2%
Public order1838%12%48%28%4%
Other theft1135%4%31%55%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)944%3%14%78%1%
Shoplifting7517%1%5%76%0%
Other crime743%12%55%23%7%
Drugs7214%35%18%21%13%
Burglary512%0%29%67%2%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in NG20

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary3.6
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)38.8
Drugs2.1
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime1.9
Other theft6.3
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.7
Public order7.3
Bicycle theft0.6
Shoplifting3.2

Postcode districts in Shirebrook

Nearby towns

Council: Bolsover

Recorded crime in Shirebrook is 1.2 times the Bolsover average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 7%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Shirebrook

Is Shirebrook a safe place to live?
Shirebrook scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Bolsover average.
Is crime going up or down in Shirebrook?
Down 7% over 5 years, from 1,049 recorded crimes a year to 978.
What is the most common crime in Shirebrook?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 39 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Shirebrook compare with Bolsover?
Crime severity in Shirebrook is 1.2 times the Bolsover average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Shirebrook?
In NG20, the postcode district at the centre of Shirebrook, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 27% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Shirebrook?
Of 51 burglaries reported in NG20, the postcode district at the centre of Shirebrook between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 67% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Shirebrook?
In Bolsover, the council area Shirebrook is in, the police recorded 180 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.1 per 1,000 residents, down 2% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Shirebrook?
269 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Bolsover, the council area Shirebrook is in, 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Shirebrook last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Bolsover, the council area Shirebrook is in, against 2 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.