Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HaslingdenTown

Crime in Haslingden

Recorded crime in Haslingden is 1.1 times the Rossendale average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 19%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Haslingden: about 12,813 residents in 13 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Living
7.0/10Good
5-year change
−19%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Rossendale average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Rossendale 002F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRossendale 002E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeRossendale 002A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRossendale 002C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRossendale 002G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeRossendale 002B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeRossendale 002D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeRossendale 007B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRossendale 004F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRossendale 008C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRossendale 007C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeRossendale 001A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRossendale 007D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Haslingden.

Crime over 5 years

Down 19% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Haslingden, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,063 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,063Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 835 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 2023835Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 792 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024792Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 858 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025858Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 860 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 2026860

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Rossendale average (about the England and Wales average). 73 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 19% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 34 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Rossendale (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Rossendale council area, not only Haslingden. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1411.9About the same
Cars broken into801.1About the same
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)3745.1Down 15%
Burglary of homes1542.1Up 29%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Rossendale

How often crimes lead to a charge in BB4

In BB4, the postcode district at the centre of Haslingden, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 9%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 7%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 8%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 39%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 30%Other crime: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 14%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,2574%10%66%12%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3223%8%32%54%3%
Other theft2611%3%30%56%9%
Public order1746%9%51%26%7%
Burglary1667%2%12%73%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1453%0%13%77%6%
Shoplifting14218%8%17%49%8%
Drugs9716%39%12%2%30%
Other crime9712%10%53%10%14%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in BB4

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.3
Burglary5.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)32.3
Drugs1.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
Other crime1.7
Other theft7.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.7
Public order5.3
Bicycle theft0.2
Shoplifting4.0

Postcode districts in Haslingden

Nearby towns

Council: Rossendale

Recorded crime in Haslingden is 1.1 times the Rossendale average and about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 19%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Haslingden

Is Haslingden a safe place to live?
Haslingden scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Rossendale average.
Is crime going up or down in Haslingden?
Down 19% over 5 years, from 1,063 recorded crimes a year to 860.
What is the most common crime in Haslingden?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 32 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Haslingden compare with Rossendale?
Crime severity in Haslingden is 1.1 times the Rossendale average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Haslingden?
In BB4, the postcode district at the centre of Haslingden, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 32% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Haslingden?
Of 166 burglaries reported in BB4, the postcode district at the centre of Haslingden between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 73% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Haslingden?
In Rossendale, the council area Haslingden is in, the police recorded 141 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.9 per 1,000 residents, about the same as the year before.
Is vandalism common in Haslingden?
374 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Rossendale, the council area Haslingden is in, 5.1 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Haslingden last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in Rossendale, the council area Haslingden is in, against 1 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.