Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ChurchTown

Crime in Church

Recorded crime in Church is 1.3 times the Hyndburn average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 6%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Church: about 25,357 residents in 26 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
+6%more crimes
vs the council
1.3×the Hyndburn average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Hyndburn 005A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHyndburn 005B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 005C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 006J: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHyndburn 006I: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHyndburn 004D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 006A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 002C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 006F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 007B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 003E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHyndburn 006B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHyndburn 004E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHyndburn 005D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHyndburn 003B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHyndburn 007C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 002F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 006E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 007D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHyndburn 004C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 008B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 006G: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 004F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeHyndburn 002B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHyndburn 003D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHyndburn 004G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Church.

Crime over 5 years

Up 6% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Church, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,063 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,063Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,766 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,766Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,119 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,119Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,041 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,041Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,261 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,261

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the Hyndburn average (1.5× the England and Wales average). 118 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 59 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Hyndburn (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Hyndburn council area, not only Church. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2182.5Up 22%
Cars broken into3424.0Up 31%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)5256.1Down 21%
Burglary of homes1912.2Up 16%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Hyndburn

How often crimes lead to a charge in BB5

In BB5, the postcode district at the centre of Church, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 10%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 3%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 8%Burglary: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 8%Other crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 11%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 54%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 20%Possession of weapons: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 21%Robbery: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 17%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,0887%13%64%11%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6645%7%33%51%5%
Shoplifting50426%3%15%46%10%
Other theft4591%3%32%57%7%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4165%1%13%78%3%
Public order41210%10%48%24%8%
Burglary35011%1%14%67%8%
Other crime2018%5%64%11%11%
Drugs18116%54%9%1%20%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)8518%12%44%6%21%
Robbery658%0%32%43%17%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in BB5

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.0
Burglary7.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)51.3
Drugs2.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.1
Other crime2.6
Other theft10.0
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.0
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)13.9
Public order9.4
Bicycle theft0.5
Shoplifting9.6

Postcode districts in Church

Nearby towns

Council: Hyndburn

Recorded crime in Church is 1.3 times the Hyndburn average and 1.5 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 6%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Church

Is Church a safe place to live?
Church scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.3 times the Hyndburn average.
Is crime going up or down in Church?
Up 6% over 5 years, from 3,063 recorded crimes a year to 3,261.
What is the most common crime in Church?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 51 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Church compare with Hyndburn?
Crime severity in Church is 1.3 times the Hyndburn average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Church?
In BB5, the postcode district at the centre of Church, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Church?
Of 350 burglaries reported in BB5, the postcode district at the centre of Church between September 2024 and August 2025, 11% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 67% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Church?
In Hyndburn, the council area Church is in, the police recorded 218 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.5 per 1,000 residents, up 22% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Church?
525 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Hyndburn, the council area Church is in, 6.1 per 1,000 residents, 1.3 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Church last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Hyndburn, the council area Church is in, against 1 the year before.