Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HalifaxTown

Crime in Halifax

Recorded crime in Halifax is 1.8 times the Calderdale average and 2.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Halifax: about 24,225 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Living
8.4/10Good
5-year change
−13%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.8×the Calderdale average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Calderdale 008G: no scoreCalderdale 008H: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 018A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 012C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 008F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 012E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 008A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 018C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 012A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 012D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 016A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 021A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 016C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 006D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 008D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 014A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 016B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 012B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 018D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 003F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeCalderdale 021C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 014B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 014D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Halifax.

Crime over 5 years

Down 13% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Halifax, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,559 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,559Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 5,624 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20235,624Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 5,302 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20245,302Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 5,125 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20255,125Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,829 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,829

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.8× the Calderdale average (2.6× the England and Wales average). 208 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 23 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Calderdale (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Calderdale council area, not only Halifax. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4612.2Down 12%
Cars broken into4602.2Down 26%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,3256.3Down 9%
Burglary of homes5472.6Up 9%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Calderdale

How often crimes lead to a charge in HX1

In HX1, the postcode district at the centre of Halifax, 15% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 6%Public order: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 43%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 39% chargedCharged or summonsed: 39%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 40%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 3%Drugs: 42% chargedCharged or summonsed: 42%Caution or other action: 30%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 15%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 3%Burglary: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 2%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 21%Theft from the person: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 2%Robbery: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 36%Still open: 5%Possession of weapons: 45% chargedCharged or summonsed: 45%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 25%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,4799%5%58%22%6%
Public order66216%4%43%32%5%
Shoplifting56039%7%11%40%2%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)42511%2%31%53%3%
Drugs40942%30%9%5%15%
Other theft3453%1%30%63%3%
Burglary20013%1%17%64%6%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1925%1%17%77%2%
Other crime17314%3%48%14%21%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)652%3%31%63%2%
Robbery6125%2%33%36%5%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6045%5%18%7%25%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in HX1

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery2.5
Burglary10.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)88.5
Drugs9.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)2.0
Other crime5.3
Other theft15.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)9.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)16.9
Public order25.0
Bicycle theft0.8
Shoplifting18.4

Postcode districts in Halifax

Nearby towns

Council: Calderdale

Recorded crime in Halifax is 1.8 times the Calderdale average and 2.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Halifax

Is Halifax a safe place to live?
Halifax scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.8 times the Calderdale average.
Is crime going up or down in Halifax?
Down 13% over 5 years, from 5,559 recorded crimes a year to 4,829.
What is the most common crime in Halifax?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 89 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Halifax compare with Calderdale?
Crime severity in Halifax is 1.8 times the Calderdale average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Halifax?
In HX1, the postcode district at the centre of Halifax, 15% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Halifax?
Of 200 burglaries reported in HX1, the postcode district at the centre of Halifax between September 2024 and August 2025, 13% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 64% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Halifax?
In Calderdale, the council area Halifax is in, the police recorded 461 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.2 per 1,000 residents, down 12% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Halifax?
1,325 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Calderdale, the council area Halifax is in, 6.3 per 1,000 residents, 1.3 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Halifax last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in Calderdale, the council area Halifax is in, against 2 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.