Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BrighouseTown

Crime in Brighouse

Recorded crime in Brighouse is about the Calderdale average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 2%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Brighouse: about 15,324 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
8.5/10Excellent
5-year change
−2%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Calderdale average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Calderdale 019E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 024D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 023C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 019C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 015A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 019B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 023B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeCalderdale 023D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 015B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCalderdale 019D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 023A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCalderdale 019A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeCalderdale 024C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCalderdale 024A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Brighouse.

Crime over 5 years

Down 2% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Brighouse, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,844 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,844Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,802 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,802Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,750 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,750Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,612 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,612Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,805 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,805

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Calderdale average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 110 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 14 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Calderdale (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Calderdale council area, not only Brighouse. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4612.2Down 12%
Cars broken into4602.2Down 26%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,3256.3Down 9%
Burglary of homes5472.6Up 9%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Calderdale

How often crimes lead to a charge in HD6

In HD6, the postcode district at the centre of Brighouse, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 66%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 5%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 37% chargedCharged or summonsed: 37%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 47%Still open: 2%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 1%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 2%Other crime: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 12%Drugs: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 40%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%Still open: 17%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,1887%5%66%18%5%
Public order2526%3%50%37%5%
Shoplifting23237%3%13%47%2%
Other theft1723%2%24%66%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1605%1%30%63%1%
Burglary13010%0%11%74%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1144%0%8%86%2%
Other crime9323%3%47%15%12%
Drugs6027%40%17%0%17%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in HD6

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.0
Burglary7.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)47.2
Drugs2.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime3.0
Other theft9.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.0
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.7
Public order12.1
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting8.8

Postcode districts in Brighouse

Nearby towns

Council: Calderdale

Recorded crime in Brighouse is about the Calderdale average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 2%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Brighouse

Is Brighouse a safe place to live?
Brighouse scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Calderdale average.
Is crime going up or down in Brighouse?
Down 2% over 5 years, from 1,844 recorded crimes a year to 1,805.
What is the most common crime in Brighouse?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 47 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Brighouse compare with Calderdale?
Crime severity in Brighouse is about the Calderdale average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Brighouse?
In HD6, the postcode district at the centre of Brighouse, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 35% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Brighouse?
Of 130 burglaries reported in HD6, the postcode district at the centre of Brighouse between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 74% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Brighouse?
In Calderdale, the council area Brighouse is in, the police recorded 461 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.2 per 1,000 residents, down 12% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Brighouse?
1,325 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Calderdale, the council area Brighouse is in, 6.3 per 1,000 residents, 1.3 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Brighouse last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in Calderdale, the council area Brighouse is in, against 2 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.