Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HailshamTown

Crime in Hailsham

Recorded crime in Hailsham is 1.5 times the Wealden average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 6%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Hailsham: about 18,326 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Living
6.1/10Fair
5-year change
−6%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.5×the Wealden average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Wealden 015D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWealden 015C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWealden 016C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWealden 017B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWealden 017C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWealden 015A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWealden 015B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeWealden 016D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWealden 017D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWealden 016B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWealden 017A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWealden 018E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWealden 016A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWealden 018J: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWealden 018G: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWealden 018K: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Hailsham.

Crime over 5 years

Down 6% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Hailsham, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,165 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,165Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,150 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,150Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 917 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 2024917Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 983 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 2025983Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,091 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,091

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.5× the Wealden average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 58 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 70% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 70% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 19 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Wealden (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Wealden council area, not only Hailsham. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1400.84Down 22%
Cars broken into1070.64Down 49%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)4943.0Down 15%
Burglary of homes1270.76Up 12%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Wealden

How often crimes lead to a charge in BN27

In BN27, the postcode district at the centre of Hailsham, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 9%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 6%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 5%Other theft: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 10%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 1%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 10%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)8024%8%56%22%9%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1742%5%21%66%6%
Public order1483%1%37%55%5%
Other theft1270%2%20%72%5%
Shoplifting1154%1%14%77%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)871%0%8%80%10%
Burglary689%1%16%72%1%
Other crime5914%5%39%32%10%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in BN27

Road collisions

Wealden, 2023 to 2025: 353 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 116 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 16 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

2.1 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 33% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.3
Burglary2.5
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)24.8
Drugs1.3
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
Other crime1.4
Other theft4.6
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.9
Public order6.1
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting4.6

Postcode districts in Hailsham

Nearby towns

Council: Wealden

Recorded crime in Hailsham is 1.5 times the Wealden average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 6%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Hailsham

Is Hailsham a safe place to live?
Hailsham scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.5 times the Wealden average.
Is crime going up or down in Hailsham?
Down 6% over 5 years, from 1,165 recorded crimes a year to 1,091.
What is the most common crime in Hailsham?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 25 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Hailsham compare with Wealden?
Crime severity in Hailsham is 1.5 times the Wealden average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Hailsham?
In BN27, the postcode district at the centre of Hailsham, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 42% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Hailsham?
Of 68 burglaries reported in BN27, the postcode district at the centre of Hailsham between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Hailsham?
In Wealden, the council area Hailsham is in, the police recorded 140 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.8 per 1,000 residents, down 22% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Hailsham?
494 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Wealden, the council area Hailsham is in, 3.0 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Hailsham last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Wealden, the council area Hailsham is in, against 0 the year before.