Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

EastbourneTown

Crime in Eastbourne

Recorded crime in Eastbourne is 1.5 times the Eastbourne council average and 1.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Eastbourne: about 31,392 residents in 21 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
7.9/10Good
5-year change
+15%more crimes
vs the council
1.5×the Eastbourne council average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Eastbourne 011A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEastbourne 011D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEastbourne 012B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEastbourne 011B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEastbourne 011C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEastbourne 010B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEastbourne 009E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEastbourne 012A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEastbourne 008C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEastbourne 009D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEastbourne 010D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeEastbourne 012F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEastbourne 008D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEastbourne 012E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEastbourne 010C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEastbourne 009C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEastbourne 007A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEastbourne 010A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEastbourne 008B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEastbourne 009B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEastbourne 007E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Eastbourne.

Crime over 5 years

Up 15% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Eastbourne, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,200 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,200Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,924 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,924Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,846 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,846Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 5,065 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20255,065Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,816 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,816

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.5× the Eastbourne council average (1.6× the England and Wales average). 135 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 8% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 40 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Eastbourne (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Eastbourne council area, not only the town of Eastbourne. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1441.4Down 37%
Cars broken into1521.5Down 7%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)7106.8Down 5%
Burglary of homes1311.3Down 8%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Eastbourne

How often crimes lead to a charge in BN21

In BN21, the postcode district at the centre of Eastbourne, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 5%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 9%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 7%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 6%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 15%Drugs: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 44%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 10%Vehicle crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 4%Robbery: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 10%Other crime: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 11%Possession of weapons: 34% chargedCharged or summonsed: 34%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 8%Theft from the person: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 3%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 19%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,8589%4%53%25%8%
Shoplifting1,36718%2%15%60%5%
Public order4939%5%30%48%9%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4007%6%19%62%7%
Other theft3121%2%17%75%6%
Burglary1638%2%15%60%15%
Drugs15320%44%22%3%10%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1358%0%7%81%4%
Robbery8011%4%38%38%10%
Other crime7613%7%37%33%11%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7334%8%32%18%8%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)713%0%20%75%3%
Bicycle theft532%2%0%77%19%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in BN21

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.9
Burglary5.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)54.2
Drugs5.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.9
Other crime2.1
Other theft11.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.3
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)12.9
Public order14.0
Bicycle theft1.9
Shoplifting17.1

Postcode districts in Eastbourne

Nearby towns

Council: Eastbourne

Recorded crime in Eastbourne is 1.5 times the Eastbourne council average and 1.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 15%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Eastbourne

Is Eastbourne a safe place to live?
Eastbourne scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.5 times the Eastbourne council average.
Is crime going up or down in Eastbourne?
Up 15% over 5 years, from 4,200 recorded crimes a year to 4,816.
What is the most common crime in Eastbourne?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 54 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Eastbourne compare with Eastbourne council?
Crime severity in Eastbourne is 1.5 times the Eastbourne council average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Eastbourne?
In BN21, the postcode district at the centre of Eastbourne, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 45% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Eastbourne?
Of 163 burglaries reported in BN21, the postcode district at the centre of Eastbourne between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 60% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Eastbourne?
In the Eastbourne council area, the police recorded 144 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.4 per 1,000 residents, down 37% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Eastbourne?
710 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in the Eastbourne council area, 6.8 per 1,000 residents, 1.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Eastbourne last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in the Eastbourne council area, against 0 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.