Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

EtonTown

Crime in Eton

Recorded crime in Eton is 2.0 times the Windsor and Maidenhead average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Eton: about 10,114 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
8.6/10Excellent
5-year change
−17%fewer crimes
vs the council
2.0×the Windsor and Maidenhead average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Windsor and Maidenhead 010B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 010A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 012B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 012A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSlough 009B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 010D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 011B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 012D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 015A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSlough 009A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSlough 008C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 011D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 014B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWindsor and Maidenhead 012C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Eton.

Crime over 5 years

Down 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Eton, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,640 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,640Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,543 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,543Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,270 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,270Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,221 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,221Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,366 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,366

What is recorded

Crime severity: 2.0× the Windsor and Maidenhead average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 140 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 52% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Windsor and Maidenhead (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Windsor and Maidenhead council area, not only Eton. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1691.1Down 20%
Cars broken into4973.1About the same
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)5313.3Down 2%
Burglary of homes2281.4Up 3%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Windsor and Maidenhead

How often crimes lead to a charge in SL4

In SL4, the postcode district at the centre of Eton, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 9%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 2%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 5%Drugs: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 59%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 4%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 8%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 4%Bicycle theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 4%Other crime: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 19%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,3296%10%60%15%9%
Other theft3212%2%24%67%5%
Shoplifting31619%7%16%56%2%
Public order2867%3%45%39%5%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2392%7%29%55%8%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2365%0%16%75%5%
Drugs1575%59%23%9%4%
Burglary1158%1%16%68%8%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1141%1%9%85%4%
Bicycle theft753%0%11%83%4%
Other crime5826%5%41%9%19%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in SL4

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.5
Burglary5.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)38.3
Drugs6.0
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)4.9
Other crime1.4
Other theft14.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)6.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)12.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.7
Public order13.0
Bicycle theft9.7
Shoplifting15.2

Postcode districts in Eton

Nearby towns

Council: Windsor and Maidenhead

Recorded crime in Eton is 2.0 times the Windsor and Maidenhead average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Eton

Is Eton a safe place to live?
Eton scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 2.0 times the Windsor and Maidenhead average.
Is crime going up or down in Eton?
Down 17% over 5 years, from 1,640 recorded crimes a year to 1,366.
What is the most common crime in Eton?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 38 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Eton compare with Windsor and Maidenhead?
Crime severity in Eton is 2.0 times the Windsor and Maidenhead average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Eton?
In SL4, the postcode district at the centre of Eton, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 39% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Eton?
Of 115 burglaries reported in SL4, the postcode district at the centre of Eton between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 68% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Eton?
In Windsor and Maidenhead, the council area Eton is in, the police recorded 169 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.1 per 1,000 residents, down 20% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Eton?
531 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Windsor and Maidenhead, the council area Eton is in, 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Eton last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in 2025/26, in Windsor and Maidenhead, the council area Eton is in, against 2 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.