Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

North HertfordshireCouncil area

Crime in North Hertfordshire

Recorded crime in North Hertfordshire is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 7%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

137,201 residents in 82 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
6.9/10Good
5-year change
+7%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 7% in 5 years Recorded crimes in North Hertfordshire, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 6,554 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20226,554Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 6,449 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20236,449Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 7,005 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20247,005Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 7,201 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20257,201Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,040 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,040

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.6× the England and Wales average. 52 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary3.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)20.3
Drugs1.6
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime1.1
Other theft5.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.8
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.1
Public order3.6
Bicycle theft0.9
Shoplifting4.1

What crimes are recorded in North Hertfordshire

49.5 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in North Hertfordshire in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 6,924. Home Office recorded crime: 6,787 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1070.78Down 24%
Cars broken into1831.3Up 8%
Vehicle tampering1020.74Down 17%
Vandalism to homes1411.0Up 3%
Vandalism to other buildings630.46Down 9%
Vandalism to vehicles2151.6Up 7%
Arson220.16About the same
Burglary of homes1731.3About the same
Burglary of businesses990.72Down 16%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade260.19About the same
Carrying other weapons (including guns)450.33Up 67%
Robbery of people280.20Down 39%
Robbery of businesses240.17Up 33%
Violence with injury7305.3Down 5%
Violence without injury1,1438.3Down 8%
Stalking and harassment9547.0Down 7%
Sexual offences3222.3Up 16%
Shoplifting5183.8Down 33%
Bicycle theft520.38Down 10%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)460.34Down 29%
Drug dealing600.44Up 88%
Drug possession1621.2Up 14%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Hertfordshire Police area: 598 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (762 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only North Hertfordshire.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In North Hertfordshire, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 75%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 4%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 7%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 1%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 6%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 2%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 11%Drugs: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 35%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 8%Possession of weapons: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 15%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 13%Bicycle theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 31%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 10%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,2595%4%75%12%4%
Other theft7443%1%23%67%7%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6483%3%31%59%3%
Shoplifting64815%3%12%69%1%
Public order48210%6%56%23%5%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4293%0%14%78%6%
Burglary3513%0%10%85%2%
Other crime19910%7%53%20%11%
Drugs17728%35%25%3%8%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7529%15%39%4%13%
Bicycle theft721%0%10%58%31%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)671%0%34%54%10%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in North Hertfordshire

Postcode districts in North Hertfordshire

Recorded crime in North Hertfordshire is 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 7%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in North Hertfordshire

Is North Hertfordshire a safe place to live?
North Hertfordshire scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in North Hertfordshire?
Up 7% over 5 years, from 6,554 recorded crimes a year to 7,040.
What is the most common crime in North Hertfordshire?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 20 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in North Hertfordshire?
In North Hertfordshire, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 36% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in North Hertfordshire?
Of 351 burglaries reported in North Hertfordshire between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 85% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in North Hertfordshire?
In North Hertfordshire, the police recorded 107 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.8 per 1,000 residents, down 24% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in North Hertfordshire?
419 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in North Hertfordshire in 2025/26, 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in North Hertfordshire last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in North Hertfordshire in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.