Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SG1Postcode district

SG1 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in SG1 is 1.1 times the Stevenage average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Stevenage. 57,975 residents in 34 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
+11%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Stevenage average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Stevenage average (1.2× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Stevenage 008A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 008B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 008C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 003A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 003B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeStevenage 003C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 003D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 006A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStevenage 002A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 002B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 002C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 006B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 006C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 006D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 006E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeStevenage 011D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStevenage 001A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeStevenage 001B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeStevenage 001D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 005A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeStevenage 005B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 005C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 005D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 002D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeStevenage 002E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeStevenage 002F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Hertfordshire 017E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Hertfordshire 017D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeNorth Hertfordshire 017A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Hertfordshire 017C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 001E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeStevenage 001F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeStevenage 008E: no scoreStevenage 008F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Up 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes in SG1, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,843 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,843Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 5,286 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20235,286Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 5,049 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20245,049Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 5,592 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20255,592Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 6,473 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20266,473

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Stevenage average (1.2× the England and Wales average). 102 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 9% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 30 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.1 km.
  • Tesco Stevenage Extra (Tesco), 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Asda Stevenage Supercentre (Asda), 2.2 km from the district centre
  • M&S Stevenage Retail Park (Marks and Spencer), 2.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Stevenage Rail Station, 2.3 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Luton Airport DART Station, 20.6 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Martins Wood Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2025), 130 m away
  • Moss Bury Primary School and Nursery: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 170 m away
  • Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 190 m away
  • Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 420 m away
  • Fairlands Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2025), 470 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Barclay Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 180 m away
  • The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 580 m away
  • The Nobel School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 720 m away
  • Marriotts School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 930 m away
  • Barnwell School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 1.9 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: STANMORE MEDICAL GROUP, 1.4 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Lister Hospital, 2.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.9
    Burglary3.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)40.4
    Drugs4.1
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.7
    Other crime1.9
    Other theft9.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.6
    Public order9.2
    Bicycle theft2.3
    Shoplifting11.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In SG1, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 1%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 3%Drugs: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 34%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 11%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 2%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 9%Bicycle theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 15%Theft from the person: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 13%Possession of weapons: 40% chargedCharged or summonsed: 40%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 14%Robbery: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 42%Still open: 6%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,6048%4%70%14%4%
    Other theft5721%1%21%73%4%
    Shoplifting51219%3%14%63%1%
    Public order49514%3%56%22%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4597%4%36%51%3%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2313%0%12%82%3%
    Drugs17831%34%24%1%11%
    Burglary1612%1%20%76%2%
    Other crime11610%3%62%16%9%
    Bicycle theft733%1%10%71%15%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)710%0%31%56%13%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7040%11%31%3%14%
    Robbery5215%2%35%42%6%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201616.5201717.1201818.4201919.1202018.2202117.5202216.9202315.6202417.3202519.5202621.6

    Last 12 months: 21.7 against a 10-year average of 18.0, 21% higher.

    Recorded crime in SG1 is 1.1 times the Stevenage average and 1.2 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in SG1

    Is SG1 a safe place to live?
    SG1 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Stevenage average.
    Is crime going up or down in SG1?
    Up 11% over 5 years, from 5,843 recorded crimes a year to 6,473.
    What is the most common crime in SG1?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 40 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in SG1 compare with Stevenage?
    Crime severity in SG1 is 1.1 times the Stevenage average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in SG1?
    In SG1, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in SG1?
    Of 161 burglaries reported in SG1 between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 76% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Stevenage

    Other SG postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.