Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NewhamCouncil area

Crime in Newham

Recorded crime in Newham is 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 15%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

374,523 residents in 185 neighbourhoods. 1% live in busy town or city centres.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
9.0/10Excellent
5-year change
+15%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 15% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Newham, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 35,448 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202235,448Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 37,050 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202337,050Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 39,852 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202439,852Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 40,615 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202540,615Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 40,935 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202640,935

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the England and Wales average. 97 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 42% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 22% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 28 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery4.4
Burglary5.2
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)28.0
Drugs6.1
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime1.4
Other theft11.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)7.8
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)11.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.5
Public order5.7
Bicycle theft1.4
Shoplifting7.0

What crimes are recorded in Newham

104.0 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Newham in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 40,727. Home Office recorded crime: 38,954 (5% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Metropolitan Police did not assign 5.4% of the crimes it recorded in 2025/26 to a council area, so these figures are lower than the true count.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1,6094.3About the same
Cars broken into2,0585.5About the same
Vehicle tampering3150.84Down 27%
Vandalism to homes3881.0Down 7%
Vandalism to other buildings1250.33Down 21%
Vandalism to vehicles5781.5Up 3%
Arson830.22Up 4%
Burglary of homes5851.6Down 21%
Burglary of businesses5771.5Down 18%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--
Carrying a knife or blade1370.37Up 23%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1870.50Up 14%
Robbery of people1,3673.6Down 2%
Robbery of businesses3510.94Up 4%
Violence with injury2,7967.5Up 5%
Violence without injury5,26414.1Up 12%
Stalking and harassment2,7587.4Up 24%
Sexual offences1,1123.0Up 12%
Shoplifting4,05010.8Down 7%
Bicycle theft4961.3Down 4%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3,6549.8Down 19%
Drug dealing8362.2Down 37%
Drug possession1,7664.7Up 38%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Metropolitan Police area: 13,775 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (16,285 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Newham.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Newham, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 11%Shoplifting: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 6%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 90%Still open: 4%Drugs: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 34%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 7%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 14%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 5%Robbery: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 8%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 4%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 25%Still open: 15%Bicycle theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 5%Possession of weapons: 49% chargedCharged or summonsed: 49%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 15%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)11,1926%4%56%23%11%
Shoplifting4,8378%5%21%63%4%
Other theft4,5581%0%12%81%6%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)4,2500%0%6%86%7%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3,8891%0%6%90%4%
Drugs2,8949%34%47%2%7%
Public order2,2507%1%41%37%14%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,9934%3%27%60%5%
Robbery1,7485%0%21%65%8%
Burglary1,5666%0%10%80%4%
Other crime62711%12%38%25%15%
Bicycle theft5511%0%6%87%5%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)26249%3%24%8%15%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Postcode districts in Newham

Recorded crime in Newham is 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 15%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Newham

Is Newham a safe place to live?
Newham scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Newham?
Up 15% over 5 years, from 35,448 recorded crimes a year to 40,935.
What is the most common crime in Newham?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Newham?
In Newham, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 53% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Newham?
Of 1,566 burglaries reported in Newham between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 80% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Newham?
In Newham, the police recorded 1,609 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 4.3 per 1,000 residents, about the same as the year before.
Is vandalism common in Newham?
1,091 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Newham in 2025/26, 2.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Newham last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Newham in 2025/26, against 5 the year before.