Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

KnowsleyCouncil area

Crime in Knowsley

Recorded crime in Knowsley is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 21%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

162,565 residents in 100 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.6/10Good
5-year change
−21%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 21% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Knowsley, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 16,429 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202216,429Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 15,887 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202315,887Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 13,360 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202413,360Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 13,324 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202513,324Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 13,049 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202613,049

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the England and Wales average. 83 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 9% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.5
Burglary3.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)35.4
Drugs7.0
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
Other crime2.0
Other theft4.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.1
Public order9.6
Bicycle theft0.5
Shoplifting3.5

What crimes are recorded in Knowsley

81.9 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Knowsley in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 13,318. Home Office recorded crime: 13,310 (0% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1691.0Down 8%
Cars broken into1220.75Down 19%
Vehicle tampering420.26Up 27%
Vandalism to homes5143.2Up 4%
Vandalism to other buildings1470.90Down 15%
Vandalism to vehicles4482.8Down 10%
Arson700.43About the same
Burglary of homes1681.0Down 16%
Burglary of businesses1210.74Up 30%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade610.38Up 33%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)830.51Up 30%
Robbery of people780.48Up 13%
Robbery of businesses220.14Up 69%
Violence with injury1,2397.6About the same
Violence without injury2,68216.5Up 2%
Stalking and harassment1,83711.3Up 3%
Sexual offences4162.6Up 6%
Shoplifting7564.7Up 4%
Bicycle theft720.44Up 22%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)240.15Up 26%
Drug dealing2021.2Up 6%
Drug possession1,1307.0Up 2%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Merseyside Police area: 1,184 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (1,160 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Knowsley.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Knowsley, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 72%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 1%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 1%Drugs: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 53%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 2%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 0%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 4%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 2%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 2%Possession of weapons: 49% chargedCharged or summonsed: 49%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 11%Robbery: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 41%No suspect identified: 40%Still open: 7%Bicycle theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 3%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6,1279%6%72%11%2%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,5504%1%32%62%1%
Public order1,49710%1%56%32%1%
Drugs1,28928%53%16%1%2%
Other theft7683%2%28%65%2%
Shoplifting70929%2%17%52%0%
Other crime37115%2%68%11%4%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3624%0%17%77%2%
Burglary3219%0%18%71%2%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)14649%0%34%6%11%
Robbery9212%0%41%40%7%
Bicycle theft764%0%30%63%3%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Knowsley

Postcode districts in Knowsley

Recorded crime in Knowsley is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 21%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Knowsley

Is Knowsley a safe place to live?
Knowsley scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Knowsley?
Down 21% over 5 years, from 16,429 recorded crimes a year to 13,049.
What is the most common crime in Knowsley?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 35 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Knowsley?
In Knowsley, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 28% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Knowsley?
Of 321 burglaries reported in Knowsley between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 71% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Knowsley?
In Knowsley, the police recorded 169 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.0 per 1,000 residents, down 8% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Knowsley?
1,109 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Knowsley in 2025/26, 6.8 per 1,000 residents, 1.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Knowsley last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in Knowsley in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.