Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

AshfieldCouncil area

Crime in Ashfield

Recorded crime in Ashfield is about the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

129,572 residents in 77 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.0/10Good
5-year change
0%about the same

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in Ashfield, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 10,956 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202210,956Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 11,424 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202311,424Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 10,524 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202410,524Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 10,233 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202510,233Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 10,912 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202610,912

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the England and Wales average. 82 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 24 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.8
Burglary5.0
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.9
Drugs2.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.0
Other crime2.6
Other theft6.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.9
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.4
Public order6.1
Bicycle theft0.7
Shoplifting10.0

What crimes are recorded in Ashfield

79.6 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Ashfield in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 10,550. Home Office recorded crime: 10,318 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1921.5Up 5%
Cars broken into2251.7Up 18%
Vehicle tampering550.42Up 49%
Vandalism to homes3442.7Down 10%
Vandalism to other buildings1060.82Up 3%
Vandalism to vehicles3032.3Down 6%
Arson700.54Up 15%
Burglary of homes2341.8Up 15%
Burglary of businesses1561.2Up 25%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--
Carrying a knife or blade880.68Down 8%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)950.73Up 4%
Robbery of people890.69Up 22%
Robbery of businesses830.64Up 207%
Violence with injury1,2429.6Up 2%
Violence without injury1,41810.9Up 4%
Stalking and harassment1,1518.9Up 13%
Sexual offences4543.5Up 13%
Shoplifting1,39910.8Down 22%
Bicycle theft900.69Up 29%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)490.38Down 23%
Drug dealing1180.91Up 16%
Drug possession2101.6Down 4%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Nottinghamshire Police area: 917 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (802 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Ashfield.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Ashfield, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 0%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 0%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 1%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 0%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 0%Other crime: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 5%Drugs: 30% chargedCharged or summonsed: 30%Caution or other action: 26%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 6%Possession of weapons: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 4%Robbery: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 2%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 86%Theft from the person: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 2%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4,1248%6%73%11%3%
Shoplifting1,56230%3%11%55%0%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,0315%4%30%60%0%
Public order79512%7%56%23%1%
Other theft7162%2%33%62%1%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4143%1%12%85%0%
Burglary4128%0%15%76%0%
Other crime4017%10%58%19%5%
Drugs35630%26%25%13%6%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)18831%2%51%13%4%
Robbery10814%0%32%52%2%
Bicycle theft690%0%14%86%0%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)636%2%48%43%2%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Ashfield

Postcode districts in Ashfield

Recorded crime in Ashfield is about the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Ashfield

Is Ashfield a safe place to live?
Ashfield scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Ashfield?
About the same as 5 years ago: 10,956 recorded crimes a year then, 10,912 now.
What is the most common crime in Ashfield?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 32 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Ashfield?
In Ashfield, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Ashfield?
Of 412 burglaries reported in Ashfield between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 76% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Ashfield?
In Ashfield, the police recorded 192 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.5 per 1,000 residents, up 5% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Ashfield?
753 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Ashfield in 2025/26, 5.8 per 1,000 residents, 1.2 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Ashfield last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Ashfield in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.