Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NG17Postcode district

NG17 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in NG17 is 1.1 times the Ashfield average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Sutton in Ashfield, Ashfield. 76,424 residents in 46 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.2/10Good
5-year change
−1%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Ashfield average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Ashfield average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Ashfield 009A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 009B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 007A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 009C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 007B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 008A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 007C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 007D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 008B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 008C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 009D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeAshfield 008D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 009E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeAshfield 005A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 005B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 003A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 004A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 005C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 006A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 002A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 002B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 004B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 007E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 005D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 006B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 005E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 004C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 004D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 001A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 001B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 001C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 002C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 001D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 002D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 004E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeAshfield 003B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 003C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 006C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 006D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 003D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 006E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 006F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeAshfield 010A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeAshfield 010B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeAshfield 010C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeAshfield 010D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in NG17, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 7,240 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20227,240Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 7,242 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20237,242Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 6,722 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20246,722Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 6,463 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20256,463Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 7,150 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20267,150

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Ashfield average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 92 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 62% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 62% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 25 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.7 km.
  • Asda Sutton In Ashfield Superstore (Asda), 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons East Kirkby in Ashfield Kirkby in Ashfield (Morrisons), 2.8 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Ladybrook Mansfield (Morrisons), 4.1 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Sutton Parkway Rail Station, 1.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Hucknall Tram Stop, 11.3 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • The West Park Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 130 m away
  • Dalestorth Primary and Nursery School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 190 m away
  • Huthwaite All Saints Church of England Infant and Nursery School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 260 m away
  • Kingsway Primary School: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 260 m away
  • Leamington Primary and Nursery Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2019), 260 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Sutton Community Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 270 m away
  • Ashfield Comprehensive School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 430 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: KING'S MEDICAL CENTRE, 740 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2019
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Kings Mill Hospital, 3.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.9
    Burglary5.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)35.9
    Drugs2.7
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
    Other crime2.9
    Other theft7.1
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)11.6
    Public order7.0
    Bicycle theft0.8
    Shoplifting10.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In NG17, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 73%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 0%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 0%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 1%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 1%Other crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 6%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 77%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 86%Drugs: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 26%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 6%Possession of weapons: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 3%Robbery: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 3%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,6709%6%73%10%3%
    Shoplifting89824%4%13%59%0%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6744%4%29%64%0%
    Public order54712%6%57%23%1%
    Other theft4312%3%35%60%1%
    Other crime2668%10%58%18%6%
    Burglary2606%0%16%77%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2592%1%11%86%0%
    Drugs21826%26%27%14%6%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)10333%2%48%15%3%
    Robbery6812%0%32%53%3%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.0201716.1201818.1201919.3202017.0202116.3202217.6202317.0202415.4202516.4202618.2

    Last 12 months: 18.0 against a 10-year average of 17.1, 5% higher.

    Recorded crime in NG17 is 1.1 times the Ashfield average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in NG17

    Is NG17 a safe place to live?
    NG17 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Ashfield average.
    Is crime going up or down in NG17?
    About the same as 5 years ago: 7,240 recorded crimes a year then, 7,150 now.
    What is the most common crime in NG17?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 36 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in NG17 compare with Ashfield?
    Crime severity in NG17 is 1.1 times the Ashfield average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in NG17?
    In NG17, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in NG17?
    Of 260 burglaries reported in NG17 between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 77% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Ashfield

    Other NG postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district