Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BatleyTown

Crime in Batley

Recorded crime in Batley is 1.2 times the Kirklees average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Batley: about 27,652 residents in 28 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Living
8.4/10Good
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Kirklees average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Kirklees 010B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 010A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 007C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 010C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 010D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 013B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 007D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 007B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 013A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 013C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 006B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 013D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 013E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLeeds 106C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 012A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 012B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 012C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 006E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 014A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 006C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLeeds 106B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 006D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 016B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 014B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 007A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 012D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 006A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 017A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Batley.

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Batley, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,473 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,473Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,667 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,667Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,148 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,148Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,957 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,957Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,998 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,998

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Kirklees average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 113 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 67% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 67% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Kirklees (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Kirklees council area, not only Batley. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1,1052.5Up 3%
Cars broken into6411.4Down 32%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)2,2054.9Down 7%
Burglary of homes1,2662.8Up 29%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)6--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Kirklees

How often crimes lead to a charge in WF17

In WF17, the postcode district at the centre of Batley, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 5%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 38% chargedCharged or summonsed: 38%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 3%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 3%Other crime: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 14%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 4%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 46%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 11%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,0845%4%69%16%5%
Public order4359%4%42%41%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3463%3%34%58%2%
Shoplifting33338%2%14%43%3%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3024%0%14%79%3%
Other theft2634%0%26%66%3%
Other crime17112%2%49%23%14%
Burglary1688%0%18%70%4%
Drugs15314%46%19%10%11%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in WF17

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.0
Burglary6.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)48.8
Drugs2.8
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.0
Other crime3.3
Other theft7.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)12.1
Public order12.9
Bicycle theft0.3
Shoplifting8.2

Postcode districts in Batley

Nearby towns

Council: Kirklees

Recorded crime in Batley is 1.2 times the Kirklees average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Batley

Is Batley a safe place to live?
Batley scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Kirklees average.
Is crime going up or down in Batley?
Down 14% over 5 years, from 3,473 recorded crimes a year to 2,998.
What is the most common crime in Batley?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 49 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Batley compare with Kirklees?
Crime severity in Batley is 1.2 times the Kirklees average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Batley?
In WF17, the postcode district at the centre of Batley, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Batley?
Of 168 burglaries reported in WF17, the postcode district at the centre of Batley between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Batley?
In Kirklees, the council area Batley is in, the police recorded 1,105 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 2.5 per 1,000 residents, up 3% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Batley?
2,205 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Kirklees, the council area Batley is in, 4.9 per 1,000 residents, about the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Batley last year?
6 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Kirklees, the council area Batley is in, against 3 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.