Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WF17Postcode district

WF17 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in WF17 is 1.1 times the Kirklees average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Batley, Kirklees. 45,606 residents in 29 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.5/10Good
5-year change
−17%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Kirklees average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Kirklees average (1.4× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Kirklees 007A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 007B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 010A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 013A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 013B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 013C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 013D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 013E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 014A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 007C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 007D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 016B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 006A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 006B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 010B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 006C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 006D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 010C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 012A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 010D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 012B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 012C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 002A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 002B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 002C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 002D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 002E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 006E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 002F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes in WF17, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,245 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,245Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 5,337 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20235,337Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,766 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,766Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,300 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,300Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,338 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,338

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Kirklees average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 108 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 23 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.7 km.
  • Tesco Batley Extra (Tesco), 1.5 km from the district centre
  • M&S Birstall SF (Marks and Spencer), 3.0 km from the district centre
  • Asda Dewsbury Superstore (Asda), 3.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Batley Rail Station, 2.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Ingrow West (Keighley & Worth Valley Railway), 33.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 120 m away
  • Purlwell Infant and Nursery School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 160 m away
  • St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 180 m away
  • Fieldhead Primary Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 240 m away
  • Windmill CofE Primary School: Expected standard (report card of the predecessor school, 2026), 270 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Upper Batley High School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 460 m away
  • Westborough High School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 1.1 km away
  • Manor Croft Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.4 km away
  • Heckmondwike Grammar School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.4 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: BATLEY HEALTH CENTRE SURGERY, 770 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Dewsbury & District Hospital, 1.9 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.9
    Burglary6.6
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)45.9
    Drugs2.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime3.3
    Other theft7.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)11.9
    Public order12.2
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting6.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In WF17, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 5%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 41%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 38% chargedCharged or summonsed: 38%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 3%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 3%Other crime: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 14%Burglary: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 4%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 46%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 11%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,0845%4%69%16%5%
    Public order4359%4%42%41%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3463%3%34%58%2%
    Shoplifting33338%2%14%43%3%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3024%0%14%79%3%
    Other theft2634%0%26%66%3%
    Other crime17112%2%49%23%14%
    Burglary1688%0%18%70%4%
    Drugs15314%46%19%10%11%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201619.5201719.3201821.1201922.8202019.8202120.6202222.3202321.5202420.4202518.7202619.4

    Last 12 months: 19.2 against a 10-year average of 20.6, 7% lower.

    Recorded crime in WF17 is 1.1 times the Kirklees average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in WF17

    Is WF17 a safe place to live?
    WF17 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Kirklees average.
    Is crime going up or down in WF17?
    Down 17% over 5 years, from 5,245 recorded crimes a year to 4,338.
    What is the most common crime in WF17?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 46 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in WF17 compare with Kirklees?
    Crime severity in WF17 is 1.1 times the Kirklees average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in WF17?
    In WF17, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in WF17?
    Of 168 burglaries reported in WF17 between September 2024 and August 2025, 8% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Kirklees

    Other WF postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district