Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Binnenstad

Binnenstad, Schiedam, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 49,443 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 2,245

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter289.114.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people5222.724.2
Threats10445.4142.5
Assault311,380.8228.5
Robbery
Street robbery144.515.2
Hold-up of a home or business144.52.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary4178.2119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages4178.259.2
Theft from motor vehicles12534.5231.3
Theft of motor vehicles4178.247.3
Bicycle and moped theft341,514.5539.1
Pickpocketing4178.238.1
Theft of or from other vehicles4178.2195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)004.3
Burglary and theft at businesses8356.363.8
Shoplifting1175,211.6202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing289.182.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage441,959.9392.1
Disturbing public order4178.254.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide2
Violence46
Robbery2
Theft and burglary191
Drugs2
Damage and public order48

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Binnenstad, Schiedam, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 49,443 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 26 October 2026.