Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

-Noordvest

Noordvest, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

No Safety score: very few residents and a very high rate, so a figure per resident would mislead.

Weighted crime: 42,730 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 1,685

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter159.314.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people4237.424.2
Threats191,127.6142.5
Assault10593.5228.5
Robbery
Street robbery317815.2
Hold-up of a home or business159.32.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary2118.7119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages2118.759.2
Theft from motor vehicles2118.7231.3
Theft of motor vehicles2118.747.3
Bicycle and moped theft311,839.8539.1
Pickpocketing159.338.1
Theft of or from other vehicles8474.8195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)004.3
Burglary and theft at businesses0063.8
Shoplifting362,136.5202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing11652.882.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage452,670.6392.1
Disturbing public order231,36554.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide1
Violence33
Robbery4
Theft and burglary84
Drugs11
Damage and public order68

Questions about crime in Noordvest

Is Noordvest safe?
Noordvest: No Safety score: very few residents and a very high rate, so a figure per resident would mislead.
What is the crime rate in Noordvest?
Noordvest: Weighted crime: 42,730 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Noordvest?
Recorded homicides in Noordvest (2025): 1.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.8 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Noordvest, Netherlands: Weighted crime: 42,730 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 28 October 2026.