Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Oostpoort

Oostpoort, Netherlands: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Netherlands · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 64,387 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 2,120

How accurate: in 2025, 57% of the 12,071 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by CBS / Politie (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter147.214.3
Police registrations: attempts are included.
Violence
Public violence against people147.224.2
Threats20943.4142.5
Assault281,320.8228.5
Robbery
Street robbery628315.2
Hold-up of a home or business002.9
Theft and burglary
Home burglary294.3119.8
Burglary of sheds and garages5235.859.2
Theft from motor vehicles582,735.8231.3
Theft of motor vehicles294.347.3
Bicycle and moped theft1527,169.8539.1
Pickpocketing628338.1
Theft of or from other vehicles522,452.8195.5
Theft on water (boats and moorings)004.3
Burglary and theft at businesses21990.663.8
Shoplifting401,886.8202.4
Drugs
Drug and drink nuisance000.9
Nuisance reports, not drug crimes as such.
Drug dealing5235.882.4
Damage and public order
Vandalism and damage321,509.4392.1
Disturbing public order9424.554.5

Source: CBS / Politie, updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide1
Violence49
Robbery6
Theft and burglary338
Drugs5
Damage and public order41

Questions about crime in Oostpoort

Is Oostpoort safe?
Oostpoort: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 12536 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 1694 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Oostpoort?
Oostpoort: Weighted crime: 64,387 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Oostpoort?
Recorded homicides in Oostpoort (2025): 1.

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 10.0 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Oostpoort, Netherlands: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 64,387 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CBS / Politie, Geregistreerde misdrijven per wijk en buurt (47018NED); residents: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025; outlines: CBS gebiedsindelingen (PDOK), updated 28 October 2026.